2013 Telecommunicator Awards


Jump to Promotions
Jump to Years of Service

2013 Department of Public Safety Communications Award Nominees and Recipients 

 Director's Commendation Award Recipients:

  • Lead Supervisor Erlandson - Training and Career Development
  • Lead Supervisor Fitzpatrick - DPSC Special Projects
  • Assistant Supervisor DuCharme - EMD Quality Assurance
  • Assistant Supervisor Roatch - B Days
  • PSC III Jackson - A Days
  • PSC III Sosna - A Nights
  • PSC III Harris - A Nights
  • PSC III Reubens - B Nights
  • PSC II Frederick - A Days
  • PSC II Daniel - B Days
  • PSC II Dean - B Days
  • Brock - SOP Developer
  • Kerhart - Custodian of Records
  • Suter - Human Resource Manager

 Richard King Award:

Recipient:  Assistant Supervisor Roatch - B Days

Nominees: Lead Supervisor Sally Fitzpatrick, Lead Supervisor Joseph LoPreto, Assistant Supervisor Evan Jayson, PSC III Beverly Jackson, PSC III Jean Krivjansky, PSC III Kathie McConnell 


Meritorious Action Award:

Recipient:  A Days & A Nights - "Derecho"

Nominees: B Days - Hurricane Sandy 


Exemplary Service Award:

Recipient:  Assistant Supervisor Roatch - B Days

Nominees:  Assistant Supervisor Alicia Dale, Assistant Supervisor Chris Dang, PSC III Candy Arthur, PSC III Paul Ballerini, PSC III Julie Curilla, PSC III Beverly Jackson, PSC III Jean Krivjansky, PSC III Muriel Myfelt, PSC III Megan Lowery, PSC III Lenora Shipman-Clarke, PSC III Kristen Weaver, PSC II Erikk Daniel, PSC II Aiyah Elrashidi, PSC II Camille Veneziano 


Excellence in Support of the DPSC Mission Award:

Recipient:  Assistant Director Oliver - Admin

Nominees:  Joe Bui- Admin, Bernard DuCharme - EMD/QA Coordinator, Denise Godwin - Human Resources  


"John Embrey" Excellence in Police Dispatch Award:

Recipient:  PSC III Foote - B Days

Nominees:  PSC III Michelle Anderson, PSC III Candy Arthur, PSC III Gillian Ethridge, PSC III Kirk Frederick, PSC III Kelly Henry, PSC III Megan Lowery, PSC III Bridget Owens, PSC III Debbie Reubens, PSC III Jaime Sundby, PSC II Lisa Murphy


"Wesley Gerald" Excellene in Fire-Rescue/EMS Dispatch Award:

Recipient:  PSC III King - A Days

Nominees:  PSC III Candy Arthur, PSC III Paul Ballerini, PSC III Maile Brehm, PSC III Beverly Jackson, PSC III Robin Pierpoint, PSC III Debbie Reubens, PSC III Deshawn Sykes, PSC II Lee Fair, PSC II Susan Malone 


 "Millie Cumbie" Excellence in VCIN/NCIC Teletype Award:

Recipient:  PSC III Myfelt - Admin/TTY

Nominees:  Assistant Supervisor Alicia Dale, PSC III Bernice Romer, PSC II Larry Gartin, PSC II Robert Lorbeske, PSC II John Tennent 


Excellence in DPSC Supervision Award (lead and assistant supervisors) :

Recipient:  Assistant Supervisor Krivjansky - B Days

Nominees:  Lead Supervisor Joseph LoPreto, Lead Supervisor Tammy Murcek, Assistant Supervisor Christopher Dang, Assistant Supervisor Alicia Dale, Assistant Supervisor Sue Farria, Assistant Supervisor Lorraine Fells-Danzer, Assistant Supervisor Wrentree Kelly-King, Assistant Supervisor John Korman, Assistant Supervisor Julee Mcfarland, Assistant Supervisor Ellen Pittman, Assistant Supervisor Cindy Roatch, Assistant Supervisor Jeffrey Schaney 


Excellence in Call Taking Award: 

Recipient:  PSC II Cox - A Days

Nominees:  PSC III Paul Ballerini, PSC III Ditaylor (DJ) Edmonson, PSC III Christie Sosna, PSC III Carrie Weiland, PSC II Ethan Bertshinger, PSC II Jeffrey Davidson, PSC II Christopher Frederick, PSC II Edward Hill, PSC II Jennifer Owen, PSC II Nicholle Reyes, PSC II John Tennent, PSC II Leslie Washington 


Excellence in Training Award:

Recipient: PSC II Philpott - B Days

Nominees:  Steve McMurrer - Admin, Assistant Supervisor John Korman, PSC III Michelle Anderson, PSC III Candy Arthur, PSC III Paul Ballerini, PSC III Gillian Ethridge, PSC III Jim Heflin, PSC III Beverley Jackson, PSC III Melissa Keen, PSC III Maronda Lockhart, PSC III Kathie McConnell, PSC III Scott Pierpoint, PSC III Lisa Smith, PSC III Ian Stewart, PSC III Georgia Stokes, PSC II Ethan Bertschinger, PSC II Aiyah Elrashidi, PSC II Larry Gartin, PSC II Shinar Haynes, PSC II Camille Veneziano 


DPSC "Rookie" of the Year Award:

Recipient: PSC I Kelly - B Nights

Nominees:  PSC II Christina Moon, PSC II Ronnisha "Nish" Quarles, PSC I Danielle Day, PSC I Ashley Honaback, PSC I Mason Kraut, PSC I Tyrell Lashley, PSC I Rachel Turner, PSC I Iris Vichot 


 

Promotions:

Public Safety Communicator III Public Safety Communicator II
PSC Barton PSC Bedenbaugh
PSC Bowers PSC Cassedy
PSC Fair PSC Moon
PSC Manning PSC Quarles
PSC Messner PSC Sargent
PSC Prakash PSC Nicoll
PSC Weiland  

 

Years of Service Recognitions:

5 Years 10 Years 20 Years 25 Years 30 Years
PSC III Ethridge PSC III Heald Asst Supv Dale PSC III Jackson Lead Supv Fitzpatrick
PSC II Frederick PSC III Obranovich PSC III Smith Lead Supv LoPreto  
PSC II Quach PSC III Benner   PSC III Skidmore  
PSC III Heflin PSC III Opsut      
Mr. McMurrer - Admin Asst Supv Dang      
PSC II Murphy PSC II Davidson      
PSC III Teets Asst Supv DuCharme      
PSC III Nicholas PSC III Fair      
PSC III Devick PSC II Gartin      
Ms. Johnson-Smith - Admin PSC II Kaehler      
PSC III Barnes Ms. Kerhart - Admin      
PSC III Edmonds Asst Supv McFarland      
PSC III Edmonson PSC III McKinley      
Ms. Gooding - Admin PSC III Owens      
Ms. Godwin - Admin PSC III Pempel      
PSC III Keen PSC III Georgia Stokes      
PSC III Lowery PSC III Zan Williams      
PSC III Manning PSC II Karen Summers      
PSC II Philpott        
PSC III Ruckstuhl        
PSC III Shipman-Clarke        
PSC III Stewart        
PSC II Stuber        
PSC III Wells        
PSC III Williams-Robinson        
PSC II Wyer        
PSC II Kyger        

 

View Our Awards Ceremony Program .PDF


Contact Fairfax County: Phone, Email or Twitter | Main Address: 12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA 22035
Technical Questions: Web Administrator

ADA Accessibility | Website Accessibility
Awards | FOIA | Mobile | Using this Site | Web Disclaimer & Privacy Policy | Get Adobe Reader
Official site of the County of Fairfax, Virginia, © Copyright 2013

Website Feedback Website Feedback    Globe with various flags representing Web site language translations   Language Translations

Return to Graphic Version