header image

 

CLERK'S BOARD SUMMARY 

REPORT OF ACTIONS OF THE

FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 

MONDAY

January 5, 2004

 

 

This does not represent a verbatim transcript of the Board Meeting and is subject to minor change.  For the most up-to-date version, check the website http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/bosclerk/main.htm.  This document will be made available in an alternative format upon request.  Please call 703-324-3151 (VOICE), 703‑324-3903 (TTY).

 

                                                                                                                                       01-04

 

DMB:dmb

 

The meeting was called to order at 9:37 a.m., with all Members being present, and with Chairman Connolly presiding.

 

Others present were Anthony H. Griffin, County Executive; David P. Bobzien, County Attorney; Catherine A. Chianese, Assistant to the County Executive; Nancy Vehrs, Clerk to the Board of Supervisors; and Patti M. Hicks, Deputy Clerk to the Board of Supervisors.

 

BOARD MATTER

 

1.                     MOMENT OF SILENCE  (9:38 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly asked everyone to keep in thoughts the family of Captain Wilfrid L. Seng III, Fire and Rescue Department, a longtime firefighter who recently died of pancreatic cancer.

 

Supervisor McConnell asked everyone to keep in thoughts the family of Mr. James Mott, who recently died.  Mr. Mott was a valuable Springfield District citizen after whom the Mott Center is named.

 

Supervisor Hyland asked everyone to keep in thoughts Mr. Louis V. Genuario, who recently had a double stroke and is in the hospital in the intensive care unit.  Mr. Genuario has been a special person in the Mount Vernon community and serves on boards and commissions.

 

Supervisor Gross asked everyone to keep in thoughts Mr. Patrick Balsamo and his family.  Mr. Balsamo works for Channel 16 and recently lost his mother, who was a Mason District citizen.

 

Supervisor Hudgins asked everyone to keep in thoughts the family of Mrs. Vicki S. Perlstein.  Mrs. Perlstein was the wife of Howard Perlstein, both  of whom were active citizens of the Hunter Mill District community and Fairfax County.  Mrs. Perlstein was an adamant supporter of education and an active worker in the educational community.

 

Supervisor DuBois asked everyone to keep in thoughts Ms. Adrienne Whyte whose father recently died.  Ms. Whyte is a longtime citizen and activist in the McLean community.

 

AGENDA ITEMS

 

2.                     CERTIFICATES OF RECOGNITION PRESENTED TO OFFICERS ALFREDA AND BECKER, AND DISPATCHER ORTIZ  (9:41 a.m.)

Chairman Connolly relinquished the Chair to Vice-Chairman Hyland and moved approval of the Certificates of Recognition presented to Officers Alfreda and Becker and Dispatcher Ortiz who were involved in the rescue of a kidnapped child.  Supervisor Hudgins seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote. 

Vice-Chairman Hyland returned the gavel to Chairman Connolly.

 

3.                     RESOLUTION OF RECOGNITION PRESENTED TO KINGSTOWNE FAITH EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH  (9:44 a.m.) 

Supervisor Kauffman moved approval of the Resolution of Recognition presented to Kingstowne Faith Evangelical Presbyterian Church for its efforts in organizing the fifth annual Faith 5K Run/Walk.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

4.                     CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION PRESENTED TO MR. JAMES WARFIELD  (9:48 a.m.) 

Supervisor Kauffman moved approval of the Certificate of Recognition presented to Mr. James Warfield for his years of service to Fairfax County.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

5.                     CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION PRESENTED TO MASTER TECHNICIAN JOHN MAYERS  (9:54 a.m.)

Supervisor McConnell moved approval of the Certificate of Recognition presented to Master Technician John Mayers for being named 2003 Career Firefighter of the Year by the Fairfax County Fire and Rescue Department.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.


 

6.                     CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION PRESENTED TO MR. SAM PIXLEY  (9:59 a.m.) 

Supervisor Frey moved approval of the Certificate of Recognition presented to Mr. Sam Pixley for his years of service to Fairfax County.  Supervisor Hudgins seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

7.                     10 A.M. – BOARD ORGANIZATION AND APPOINTMENTS OF BOARD MEMBERS TO VARIOUS REGIONAL AND INTERNAL BOARDS AND COMMITTEES  (10:05 a.m.) 

Supervisor Hyland moved approval of the list of Appointments of Board Members to Various Regional Agencies, Committees, and Subcommittees for Calendar Year 2004 as distributed.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.  The entire list is as follows:

 

APPOINTMENTS OF BOARD MEMBERS TO VARIOUS REGIONAL AGENCIES, COMMITTEES, AND SUBCOMMITTEES FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2004

INTERJURISDICTIONAL COMMITTEES 

ALEXANDRIA

Gerald Hyland – Chairman

Penelope Gross

Dana Kauffman

Gerald Connolly

ARLINGTON

Penelope Gross – Chairman

Linda Smyth

Joan DuBois

Gerald Connolly 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Gerald Connolly – Chairman

Gerald Hyland

Dana Kauffman

Linda Smyth

FAIRFAX CITY

Sharon Bulova – Chairman

Elaine McConnell

Linda Smyth

Gerald Connolly

FALLS CHURCH

Penelope Gross – Chairman

Linda Smyth

Joan DuBois

Gerald Connolly

FORT BELVOIR

Dana Kauffman – Chairman

Gerald Hyland

Gerald Connolly

 

HERNDON

Joan DuBois – Chairman

Catherine Hudgins

Gerald Connolly

 

LOUDOUN COUNTY

Michael Frey – Chairman

Catherine Hudgins

Joan DuBois

Gerald Connolly

 

PRINCE WILLIAM

(includes UOSA, City of Manassas, and City of Manassas Park)

Michael Frey – Chairman

Gerald Hyland

Elaine McConnell

Gerald Connolly

INTERGOVERNMENTAL BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

(including Federal and State)

 

COMMUNITY CRIMINAL JUSTICE BOARD

Catherine Hudgins

 

METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS (COG)

 

COG BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Penelope Gross – Principal

Gerald Connolly – Principal

Catherine Hudgins – Principal

Sharon Bulova – Alternate

Michael Frey – Alternate

Dana Kauffman – Alternate

 

COG METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIR QUALITY COMMITTEE 

Dana Kauffman – Principal

Linda Smyth – Principal

Sharon Bulova – Principal

Gerald Hyland – Alternate (for any member)

 

COG AIRPORT NOISE ABATEMENT

Joan DuBois – Principal

Gerald Hyland – Principal

Michael Frey – Alternate (for either member)

 

COG CHESAPEAKE BAY POLICY COMMITTEE

Penelope Gross – Principal

Gerald Hyland – Principal

 

COG HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

Catherine Hudgins – Principal

 

COG PUBLIC SAFETY POLICY COMMITTEE

Penelope Gross – Principal

 

COG METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT POLICY COMMITTEE

Michael Frey – Principal

Sharon Bulova – Principal

Dana Kauffman – Principal

 

COG TASK FORCE ON REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY ISSUES

Penelope Gross

 

COG TRANSPORTATION PLANNING BOARD

Linda Smyth – Principal

Catherine Hudgins – Principal

Gerald Connolly – Alternate

Joan DuBois – Alternate

 

CLEAN AIR PARTNERS

Sharon Bulova

 

FAIRFAX PARTNERSHIP FOR YOUTH, INCORPORATED

Gerald Connolly

Elaine McConnell

 

INOVA HEALTH SYSTEMS BOARD

Elaine McConnell

 

IHS HOSPITALS BOARD

Penelope Gross

Gerald Hyland

 

LIAISON WITH CENTRAL FAIRFAX CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Sharon Bulova

 

NORTHERN VIRGINIA REGIONAL COMMISSION (NVRC)

(Formerly the Northern Virginia Planning District Commission - NVPDC)

Sharon Bulova

Gerald Connolly

Penelope Gross

Catherine Hudgins

Elaine McConnell

Joan DuBois

Linda Smyth

 

NORTHERN VIRGINIA TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION (NVTC)

(including WMATA and VRE Representatives)

Sharon Bulova – Principal (VRE Operation)

Gerald Connolly

Catherine Hudgins – Alternate (WMATA)

Dana Kauffman – Principal (WMATA) and Principal (VRE Operation)

Elaine McConnell – Principal (VRE Operation)

 

POTOMAC WATERSHED ROUNDTABLE

Penelope Gross

 

ROUTE 28 HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT COMMISSION

Gerald Connolly

Michael Frey

Catherine Hudgins

Joan DuBois

 

WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY (WMATA)

(Appointed by NVTC.  The Board of Supervisors makes recommendations for consideration.)

Dana Kauffman – Principal

Catherine Hudgins – Alternate

 

VACo BOARD OF DIRECTORS (REGIONAL DIRECTORS)

Penelope Gross

Catherine Hudgins

Dana Kauffman

INTRAGOVERNMENTAL AND OTHER COMMITTEES

 

            AUDIT COMMITTEE

            Gerald Connolly – Chairman

            Sharon Bulova

            Elaine McConnell

 

            BOARD PROCEDURES COMMITTEE

            Penny Gross – Chairman

            Joan DuBois – Co-Chairman

 

            BUDGET POLICY AND REORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Sharon Bulova – Chairman

            Joan DuBois – Vice-Chairman

 

            DEVELOPMENT PROCESS COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Michael Frey – Chairman

            Penelope Gross – Vice-Chairman

 

            ECONOMIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

            Elaine McConnell – Chairman

            Gerald Connolly

            Catherine Hudgins

 

            ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Penny Gross – Chairman

            Sharon Bulova – Vice-Chairman

 

            FIRE COMMISSION

            Gerald Hyland

 

            **DELETED: GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

 

            HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Catherine Hudgins – Chairman

            Dana Kauffman – Vice-Chairman

 

            HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Catherine Hudgins – Chairman

            Penelope Gross – Vice-Chairman

 

           


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Linda Smyth – Chairman

                                    Catherine Hudgins – Vice-Chairman

 

            LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Gerald Connolly – Chairman

 

            PERSONNEL AND REORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Penelope Gross – Chairman

            Joan DuBois – Vice-Chairman

 

            REVITALIZATION COMMITTEE

            Gerald Hyland – Chairman

            Penelope Gross

            Dana Kauffman

            Gerald Connolly

 

            TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

            (Committee of the Whole)

            Elaine McConnell – Chairman

            Catherine Hudgins – Vice-Chairman

 

8.                     APPOINTMENT OF BRADDOCK DISTRICT SUPERVISOR SHARON BULOVA AS VICE-CHAIRMAN TO THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS  (10:06 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the appointment of Supervisor Bulova as Vice‑Chairman to the Board of Supervisors.  Supervisor Hudgins seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

PW:pw

 

9.                     10:15 A.M. – APPOINTMENTS TO CITIZEN BOARDS, AUTHORITIES, COMMISSIONS, AND ADVISORY GROUPS  (10:08 a.m.)

            A. HEATH ONTHANK MEMORIAL AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. Clifford L. Fields as the At-Large Chairman's Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Vade Bolton as the Hunter Mill District Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Jeffrey Sachs as the Lee District Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Ms. Eileen J. Garnett as the Mason District Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Ms. Carole O. Harman as the Mount Vernon District Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Mr. Philip E. Rosenthal as the Springfield District Representative to the A. Heath Onthank Memorial Award Selection Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Frey asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite John Shughrue, Jr., former Sully District Representative, to appear before the Board to be recognized for his many years of service to the A. Heath Onthank Awards Selection Committee.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the Braddock, Dranesville, Providence, and Sully District Representatives to the A. Heath Onthank Awards Selection Committee.

 

ADVISORY SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the Lee and Providence District Representatives to the Advisory Social Services Board. 

 

                        AIRPORTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Frederick Rodgers as the Braddock District Representative to the Airports Advisory Committee.  Supervisor  Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Ms. Glenda Morine Blake as the Hunter Mill District Business Representative to the Airports Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Samuel Thornton as the Lee District Representative to the Airports Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the appointment of Mr. Richard Fahy, Jr. to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Robert Thornton as the Mount Vernon District Business Representative to the Airports Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Ms. Kathleen Hill as the Sully District Representative to the Airports Advisory Committee. Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the Dranesville, Providence, and Springfield District Representatives to the Airports Advisory Committee.

 

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Related Professional Group #1 Representative to the Architectural Review Board.

 

ATHLETIC COUNCIL

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the appointment of Ms. Lula Bauer to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Richard Combs as the Lee District Principal Representative to the Athletic Council.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the appointment of Mr. Steven Saulnier to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Bill Shuttleworth as the Lee District Alternate Representative to the Athletic Council.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Women's Sports Association Alternate Representatives to the Athletic Council.

 

CONFIRMATION:

 

Supervisor Gross moved the confirmation of the following appointment to the Athletic Council:

 

·        Mr. Rocky Styer as the Youth Football League Alternate Representative

 

Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Frederick Haynes as the At-Large #1 Representative to the Audit Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael Hershman as the At-Large #2 Representative to the Audit Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION OF REAL ESTATE ASSESSMENTS

 

Supervisor Bulova asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite Richard Mortimer, Appraiser #1 Representative, to appear before the Board to be recognized for his many years of service to the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Ms. Gloria Crawford as the Attorney #2 Representative to the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Ms. Julia Kriss as the Freeholder #2 Representative to the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. John Yeatman as the Freeholder #3 Representative to the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the Appraiser #1, Appraiser #3, and Freeholder #1 Representatives to the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.

 

(NOTE:  Later in the meeting the Board requested recognition of a former member of the Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments.  See Clerk's Summary Item CL#25.)

 

CHESAPEAKE BAY PRESERVATION ORDINANCE EXCEPTION REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Dranesville District Representative to the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Ordinance Exception Review Committee.

 

CHILD CARE ADVISORY COUNCIL

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Springfield District Representative to the Child Care Advisory Council.

 

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Vade Bolton as the At-Large #5 Representative to the Civil Service Commission.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the At-Large #4 Representative to the Civil Service Commission.

 

COMMISSION FOR WOMEN

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Dranesville District Representative to the Commission for Women.

 

COMMISSION ON ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION AND TRANSPLANTATION

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Karl Simon as the Hunter Mill District Representative to the Commission on Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael Zak as the Mason District Representative to the Commission on Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the At-Large (Minority) Representative, Religious Community Representative, and the Sully District Representative to the Commission on Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation.

COMMUNITY ACTION ADVISORY BOARD

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the appointment of Mr. David Norcross as the Mount Vernon District Representative to the Community Action Advisory Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointment of the Dranesville District Representative to the Community Action Advisory Board. 

CONSUMER PROTECTION COMMISSION

Supervisor Hudgins moved the appointment of Ms. Anhthu Lu as the Fairfax County Resident #7 Representative to the Consumer Protection Commission.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointment of the Fairfax County Resident #12 Representative to the Consumer Protection Commission.

COUNTYWIDE NON-MOTORIZED TRANSPORTATION (TRAILS) COMMITTEE

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Ms. Catherine Ann Bennett as the At-Large Chairman's Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael Brennan as the Braddock District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Bruce Wright as the Hunter Mill District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Robert Michie as the Lee District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Mr. Christopher O'Brien as the Mason District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Mr. Kevin Brugman as the Mount Vernon District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael Shannon as the Springfield District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Mr. Larry Butler as the Sully District Representative to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Dranesville and Providence District Representatives to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee.

 

            CONFIRMATION:

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the confirmation of the following appointments to the Countywide Non-Motorized Transportation (Trails) Committee:

 

·        Mr. Daniel Iglhaut as the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority Representative

 

·        Ms. Jenny Pate as the Fairfax County Park Authority Representative

 

Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE ADVISORY BOARD

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. Stewart Bentley as the At‑Large Representative to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Rashad Khan as the Braddock District Representative to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Mason, Providence, and Springfield District Representatives to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ADVISORY COUNCIL

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Ms. Stella Koch as the At-Large Chairman's Representative to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Robert McLaren as the At‑Large #1 Representative to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. John Foust as the At-Large #2 Representative to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor DuBois moved the reappointment of Mr. Frank Crandall as the Dranesville District Representative to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Mr. J. Craig Potter as the Mount Vernon District Representative to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.  Supervisor Kauffman seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Providence, Springfield, and Sully District Representatives to the Environmental Quality Advisory Council.

FAIRFAX AREA DISABILITY SERVICES BOARD

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Aaron Gray as the Hunter Mill District Representative to the Fairfax Area Disability Services Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Ms. Patricia DeYoung as the Lee District Representative to the Fairfax Area Disability Services Board.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Ms. Donna Martinez as the Springfield District Representative to the Fairfax Area Disability Services Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Ms. Ann Pimley as the Sully District Representative to the Fairfax Area Disability Services Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the At-Large Business Community Representative and Dranesville District Representative to the Fairfax Area Disability Services Board.

FAIRFAX COUNTY CONSTRUCTION TRADES ADVISORY BOARD

The Board deferred the appointments of the Gas Fitter Tradesman, HVAC Tradesman #1 and #2, and Plumbing Tradesman #1 and #2 Representatives to the Fairfax County Construction Trades Advisory Board.

FAIRFAX COUNTY SMALL BUSINESS COMMISSION

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. Robert Secundy as the At‑Large #1 Representative to the Fairfax County Small Business Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. George Lovelace as the At‑Large #2 Representative to the Fairfax County Small Business Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Ms. Joyce Bissonette as the Mason District Representative to the Fairfax County Small Business Commission.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Mr. John Townes as the Sully District Representative to the Fairfax County Small Business Commission.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the At-Large #3 Representative to the Fairfax County Small Business Commission.

HEALTH CARE ADVISORY BOARD

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Sully District Representative to the Health Care Advisory Board.

HEALTH SYSTEMS AGENCY BOARD

 

The Board deferred the appointment of the Provider #1 Representative to the Health Systems Agency Board.

HISTORY COMMISSION

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Mr. Donald Senese as the Citizen #2 Representative to the History Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Mr. Jack Hiller as the Citizen #1 Representative to the History Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Ms. Lynne Garvey Hodge as the Citizen #4 Representative to the History Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Bud Mayo as the Citizen #6 Representative to the History Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Ms. Anne Barnes as the Citizen Minority Representative to the History Commission.  Supervisor Kauffman seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

The Board deferred the appointments of the Architect, Citizen #5, and Citizen #8 Representatives to the History Commission.

HUMAN SERVICES COUNCIL

The Board deferred the appointment of the Springfield District #2 Representative to the Human Services Council.

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Charles Rainey, Jr. as the At-Large #2 Representative to the Industrial Development Authority.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Ms. Kathryn Walsh as the At-Large Chairman's Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Paul Leslie as the Braddock District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor DuBois moved the reappointment of Mr. Suresh Shenoy as the Dranesville District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. William Young, III as the Hunter Mill District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Ms. Emily McCoy as the Lee District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Ms. Susan Hoffman as the Mason District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Hyland moved the appointment of Mr. John Skudlarek as the Mount Vernon District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Mr. John Yeatman as the Springfield District Representative to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Providence and Sully District Representatives to the Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee.

JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURT CITIZENS ADVISORY COUNCIL

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Ms. Janet Muldoon as the Braddock District Representative to the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Citizens Advisory Council.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Ms. Deborah Foreman as the Mason District Representative to the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Citizens Advisory Council.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor McConnell moved the reappointment of Ms. Cindy Joy-Rodgers as the Springfield District Representative to the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Citizens Advisory Council.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Dranesville, Lee, and Providence District Representatives to the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Citizens Advisory Council.

LIBRARY BOARD

The Board deferred the appointment of the Lee District Representative to the Library Board.

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON DRINKING AND DRIVING

The Board deferred the appointments of the At-Large Chairman's Representative and the Braddock District Representative to the Oversight Committee on Drinking and Driving.

PARK AUTHORITY

Chairman Connolly moved the appointment of Ms. Georgette Kohler as the At-Large #1 Representative to the Park Authority.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Edward Batten as the Lee District Representative to the Park Authority.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Mr. Harold Strickland as the Sully District Representative to the Park Authority.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointment of the At-Large #2 Representative to the Park Authority.

PLANNING COMMISSION

Chairman Connolly moved the appointment of Mr. James Hart as the At-Large #3 Representative to the Planning Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Ms. Suzanne Harsel as the Braddock District Representative to the Planning Commission.  Supervisor McConnell seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor DuBois moved the appointment of Ms. Nancy Hopkins to fill her unexpired term as the Dranesville District Representative to the Planning Commission.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Kauffman moved the appointment of Mr. Rodney Lusk as the Lee District Representative to the Planning Commission.  The motion was multiply seconded and carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Smyth moved the appointment of Mr. Kenneth Lawrence to fill her unexpired term as the Providence District Representative to the Planning Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Mr. Ronald Koch as the Sully District Representative to the Planning Commission.  Supervisor McConnell seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

ROAD VIEWERS BOARD

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Mr. Daniel P. Moon as the At-Large #1 Representative to the Road Viewers Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Mr. Arthur L. Nalls as the At-Large #3 Representative to the Road Viewers Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hudgins moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael K. Tobias as the At-Large #4 Representative to the Road Viewers Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Chairman Connolly moved the reappointment of Mr. Richard J. Bochner as the At-Large #5 Representative to the Road Viewers Board.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointment of the At-Large #2 Representative to the Road Viewers Board.

TENANT LANDLORD COMMISSION

 

Supervisor Bulova moved the appointment of Mr. John Fuller as the Citizen Member #3 Representative to the Tenant Landlord Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Frey moved the reappointment of Mr. Steven Larimer as the Landlord Member #1 Representative to the Tenant Landlord Commission.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointments of the Condominium Owner Representative, Landlord Member #2 Representative, and Tenant Member #3 Representative to the Tenant Landlord Commission.

TREE COMMISSION

 

Supervisor Bulova moved the reappointment of Mr. Michael McMahon as the Braddock District Representative to the Tree Commission.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

The Board deferred the appointment of the Hunter Mill District Representative to the Tree Commission.

UNIFORMED RETIREMENT SYSTEM

 

            CONFIRMATION:

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the confirmation of the following appointment to the Uniformed Retirement System:

 

·        Captain John Niemiec as the Fire and Rescue Department #1 Representative

 

Supervisor McConnell seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

WETLANDS BOARD

Supervisor Gross moved the reappointment of Mr. Kent Knowles as the At-Large #1 Representative to the Wetlands Board.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved the reappointment of Ms. Ann Gerstenberger as the Lee District Representative to the Wetlands Board.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the reappointment of Ms. Glenda Booth as the Mount Vernon District #1 Representative to the Wetlands Board.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

YOUTH BASKETBALL COUNCIL ADVISORY BOARD

 

            CONFIRMATIONS:

 

Supervisor Hyland moved the confirmation of the following appointments to the Youth Basketball Council Advisory Board:

 

·        Mr. Tom Moore as the Chairman

 

·        Mr. C. McClain Haddow as the Immediate Past Chairman Representative and Parliamentarian

 

·        Mr. Fred Plumb as the Commissioner, Scheduler, and the Fort Hunt Athletic Association Alternate Representative

 


·        Mr. Garrett Stone as the Secretary and McLean Youth, Incorporated Representative

 

·        Mr. Thomas Howell as the Member At-Large and the Herndon Optimist Club Representative

 

·        Mr. Ed Feige as the Treasurer

 

·        Mr. Bernie Conrow as the Boys Deputy Commissioner Representative

 

·        Mr. Michael Stensrud as the Girls Deputy Commissioner and the Fairfax Police Youth Club Representative

 

·        Mr. George Lavelle as the Fairfax County Department of Community and Recreation Services Representative

 

·        Mr. Marvin Elliott as the Alexandria City Recreation Representative

 

·        Dr. Frank DeLatour as the Annandale Boys and Girls Club Representative

 

·        Mr. Kevin Springer as the Arlington County Recreation Representative

 

·        Mr. John Blevins as the Arlington County Recreation Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Kevin Prince as the Ashburn Athletic Association Representative

 

·        Mr. Bob Bladel as the Ashburn Athletic Association Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Grady Bryant as the Baileys Community Center Representative

 

·        Mr. David Sheppard as the Baileys Community Center Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Dave Schoolfield as the Braddock Road Youth Club Representative

 

·        Mr. Jim Watson as the Braddock Road Youth Club Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. John Niehoff as the Burke Basketball Representative

 

·        Mr. Jack McHale as the Burke Basketball Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Rein Kiewel as the Chantilly Youth Association Representative

 

·        Mr. Rick Shryock as the Chantilly Youth Association Alternate Representative

 

·        Ms. Michelle Chapman-Campbell as the David R. Pinn Recreation Center Representative

 

·        Mr. Mark O'Brien as the Fairfax Police Youth Club Alternate Representative

 

·        Ms. Mitzi Taylor as the Falls Church Parks and Recreation Representative

 

·        Mr. Danny Schlitt as the Falls Church Parks and Recreation Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Richard L. Herman as the Fort Belvoir Youth Services Representative

 

·        Ms. Tamera D. Hopkins as the Fort Belvoir Youth Services Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Kenneth Waters as the Fort Hunt Athletic Association Representative

 

·        Ms. Lisa Walsh as the Great Falls Athletic Association Representative

 

·        Mr. Greg S. Jones as the Great Falls Athletic Association Alternate Representative

 

·        Ms. Dawn Lucas as the Gum Springs Community Center Representative

 

·        Ms. Tanya Alestock as the Gum Springs Community Center Alternate Representative

 


·        Mr. Tom Benton as the Herndon Optimist Club Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Bob Williams as the James Lee Community Center Representative

 

·        Ms. Lorraine Williams as the James Lee Community Center Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Ray Cicale as the Lee District Basketball Representative

 

·        Mr. Tim Shouman as the Lee District Basketball Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Rob Barth as the McLean Youth, Incorporated Alternate Representative

 

·        Ms. Gale Scott as the Mott Community Center Representative

 

·        Mr. Antoine Harris as the Mott Community Center Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Chuck Gupton as the Mount Vernon Youth Association Representative

 

·        Mr. George Ehling as the Mount Vernon Youth Association Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Zack Trimiew as the Reston Youth Basketball League Representative

 

·        Mr. Ron Wiley as the Reston Youth Basketball League Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Bob Korman as the Southwestern Youth Association Representative

 

·        Mr. Dave Vennergrund as the Southwestern Youth Association Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Jeff Friday as the Springfield Youth Club Representative

 


·        Mr. Rob Barnard as the Springfield Youth Club Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. Fred McCarrick as the Turnpike Basketball Club Representative

 

·        Mr. Barry Robeson as the Turnpike Basketball Club Alternate Representative

 

·        Mr. E.J. Thomas as the Vienna Youth Incorporated Representative

 

·        Mr. Taylor Roberts as the Vienna Youth Incorporated Alternate Representative

 

Supervisor Gross seconded the motion, which carried by unanimous vote.

  

ADDITIONAL NOMINATION

 

FAIRFAX-FALLS CHURCH COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD

Citing the resignation of Ms. Luz Diago, Supervisor Gross provided notice of her intent to nominate Ambassador Josiah Horton Beeman as the Mason District Representative for appointment to the Fairfax-Falls Church Community Services Board at the next Board meeting scheduled for January 26, 2004.

 

10.                   ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS  (10:34 a.m.)

 

                        Supervisor Gross moved approval of the Administrative Items.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion.

 

Chairman Connolly called the Board's attention to Admin 7 – Board of Supervisors’ Meeting Schedule for Calendar Year 2004 and noted that there was a typographical error referring to "2002" calendar and it should have indicated "2004" calendar.

 

Supervisor Bulova called the Board's attention to Admin 3 – Authorization to Advertise Public Hearings to Consider Proposed Amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Chapter 112 (Zoning Ordinance) Regarding Editorial and Other Minor Revisions.  She asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to provide the Board with a sample of the legal notice.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Following discussion, the question was called on the motion and it carried by unanimous vote, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor DuBois, Supervisor Frey, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE."

 

                        ADMIN 1 – AUTHORIZATION TO ADVERTISE A PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, APPENDIX G, EXPANDING THE JEB STUART RESIDENTIAL PERMIT PARKING DISTRICT (RPPD), DISTRICT 38 (MASON DISTRICT)

 

(A)                   Authorized the advertisement of a public hearing to be held before the Board on February 9, 2004, at 3:30 p.m. to consider proposed amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Appendix G, expanding the JEB Stuart RPPD, District 38.

 

ADMIN 2 – ADDITIONAL TIME TO COMMENCE CONSTRUCTION FOR SPECIAL EXCEPTION APPLICATION SE 93‑Y‑035, CENTREVILLE LAND CORPORATION/TARMAC MID-ATLANTIC, INCORPORATED (SULLY DISTRICT)

 

(AT)                 Approved seven months of additional time to commence construction for Special Exception Application SE 93-Y-035, to July 22, 2004, pursuant to the provisions of Section 9-015 of the Zoning Ordinance.

 

                        ADMIN 3 – AUTHORIZATION TO ADVERTISE PUBLIC HEARINGS TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, CHAPTER 112 (ZONING ORDINANCE) REGARDING EDITORIAL AND OTHER MINOR REVISIONS

 

(A) (R)             (NOTE:  Earlier in the meeting, the Board took additional action regarding this item.  See page 25.)

 

Adopted the Resolution authorizing the advertisement of a public hearing to be held before the Planning Commission on March 3, 2004, and before the Board on March 29, 2004, at 3:30 p.m. to consider proposed amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Chapter 112 (Zoning Ordinance) regarding editorial and other minor revisions.

 

ADMIN 4 – STREETS INTO THE SECONDARY SYSTEM (DRANESVILLE DISTRICT)

 

(R)                   Approved the request that the streets listed below be accepted into the State Secondary System:

 

Subdivision

District

Street

 

Fallscrest

Dranesville

Georgetown Pike

       Route 193

       Additional ROW Only

Springvale Road

       Route 674

       Additional ROW Only

 

ADMIN 5 – INSTALLATION OF A MULTI-WAY STOP AT MILLCREEK DRIVE AND LAKE BOULEVARD, MILLCREEK DRIVE AND WOODLAND AVENUE (MASON DISTRICT); ABBOTSFORD DRIVE AND CLIENT DRIVE (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT); VALEWOOD DRIVE AND WAYLAND STREET (SULLY DISTRICT)

 

·        Endorsed the installation of a multi-way stop as part of the  Department of Transportation's Residential Administration Program at  the following locations:

 

Ÿ         Millcreek Drive and Lake Boulevard (Mason District)

 

Ÿ         Millcreek Drive and Woodland Avenue (Mason District)

 

Ÿ         Abbotsford Drive and Client Drive (Hunter Mill District)

 

Ÿ         Valewood Drive and Wayland Street (Sully District)

 

·        Directed staff to request the Virginia Department of Transportation to install the necessary signs at the earliest possible date.

 

                        ADMIN 6 – AUTHORIZATION TO ADVERTISE A PUBLIC HEARING ON SPOT BLIGHT ABATEMENT ORDINANCE FOR 2211 FAROUGI COURT (DRANESVILLE DISTRICT)

 

(A)                   Authorized the advertisement of a public hearing to be held before the Board on January 26, 2004, at 4 p.m. to consider adoption of a Spot Blight Abatement Ordinance for 2211 Farougi Court, Herndon (Tax Map Number 016-1-((08))-0344).

 

ADMIN 7 – BOARD OF SUPERVISORS’ MEETING SCHEDULE FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2004

 

(NOTE:  Earlier in the meeting, there was a brief comment regarding this item.  See page 25.)

 

Adopted the Board's meeting schedule for January through December 2004.

 

11.                   A-1 – REVISIONS TO PERSONNEL REGULATIONS MODIFYING THE OVERTIME ELIGIBILITY THRESHOLD FOR DEPUTY SHERIFFS  (10:36 a.m.)

 

On motion of Supervisor Gross, seconded by Supervisor Hudgins, and carried by unanimous vote, the Board concurred in the recommendation of staff and approved the proposed revisions to the Personnel Regulations modifying the overtime eligibility for deputy sheriffs from 86 to 82 hours.

 

12.                   A-2 – APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO THE FAIRFAX COUNTY SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY  (10:36 a.m.)

 

(APPTS)          On motion of Chairman Connolly, seconded by Supervisor Gross, and carried by unanimous vote, the Board concurred in the recommendation of staff and appointed the following successors to the members of the Fairfax County Solid Waste Authority:

 

                        Reappointments:

 

·      Mr. Gerald E. Connolly

 

·      Ms. Sharon Bulova

 

·      Mr. Michael R. Frey

 

·      Ms. Penelope A. Gross

 

·      Ms. Catherine M. Hudgins

 

·      Mr. Gerald W. Hyland

 

·      Mr. T. Dana Kauffman

 

·      Ms. Elaine N. McConnell

 

Appointments:

 

·      Ms. Joan M. DuBois

 

·      Ms. Linda Q. Smyth

 


13.                   A-3 – AUTHORIZATION TO REALLOCATE UP TO $500,000 IN TIER THREE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP FUNDS FROM THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM FUND OF THE HOUSING TRUST FUND AND UP TO $1,000,000 FROM THE HOME INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS PROGRAM (HOME) AS LOANS TO THE ISLAND WALK LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT)  (10:36 a.m.)

 

                        Supervisor Hudgins moved that the Board concur in the recommendation of staff and authorize the allocation of up to $500,000 from the Affordable Housing Partnership Program Funds within Fund 144, Housing Trust Fund, and up to $1 million from the Home Investment Partnerships Program within Fund 145, HOME Investment Partnership Grant, for the acquisition and rehabilitation of up to 102 rental units.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion.

 

                        Following discussion, the question was called on the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

14.                   I-1 – PLANNING COMMISSION ACTION ON PUBLIC FACILITIES REVIEW APPLICATION 2232-D03-12, CITY OF FALLS CHURCH AND THE SCHOOL BOARD OF THE CITY OF FALLS CHURCH (DRANESVILLE DISTRICT)  (10:38 a.m.)

 

The Board next considered an item contained in the Board Agenda dated January 5, 2004, announcing the Planning Commission’s approval of Public Facilities Review Application 2232-D03-12, City of Falls Church and the School Board of the City of Falls Church.

 

15.                   I-2 – CONTRACT AWARD – LAKE FAIRFAX CORE AREA PHASE I IMPROVEMENTS (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT)  (10:38 a.m.)

 

The Board next considered an item contained in the Board Agenda dated January 5, 2004, requesting authorization to award a contract to Studio 3 Architects PC, of McLean, Virginia, in the amount of $203,076 for preparation of the design and associated construction documents for phase I improvements to the Lake Fairfax core area and for construction administration and special inspection services required during the construction phase.

 

The staff was directed administratively to proceed as proposed.

 

16.                   I-3 – CONTRACT AWARD – DIFFICULT RUN WATERSHED MANAGEMENT PLAN (DRANESVILLE, HUNTER MILL, PROVIDENCE, SULLY, AND SPRINGFIELD DISTRICTS)  (10:38 a.m.)

 

The Board next considered an item contained in the Board Agenda dated January 5, 2004, requesting authorization to award a contract to KCI Technologies, Incorporated, in the amount of $1,817,998.67 to provide consulting engineering services for the Difficult Run Watershed Management Plan.  Funding for this contract will come from Fund 308, Public Works Construction and Fund 316, Pro Rata Share Construction.

 

Discussion ensued with input from Carl Bouchard, Director, Stormwater Planning Division, Department of Public Works and Environmental Services; Anthony H. Griffin, County Executive, and Catherine A. Chianese, Assistant to the County Executive.

 

Supervisor McConnell asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to:

 

·      Provide more detailed information regarding funding and plans on all the watersheds.

 

·      Schedule an Environmental Committee meeting to take place on the morning of January 26, 2004, to discuss this information.

 

Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

The staff was directed administratively to proceed as proposed.

 

17.                   I-4 – STATUS REPORT ON TRANSPORTATION CAPITAL PROJECTS WITHIN FAIRFAX COUNTY (COUNTYWIDE)  (10:51 a.m.)

 

The Board next considered an item contained in the Board Agenda dated January 5, 2004, regarding the status of transportation capital projects within the County.

 

Supervisor Gross asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to indicate on the executive summary the individual districts.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Discussion ensued with input from Anthony H. Griffin, County Executive.

 

Supervisor Hudgins asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to provide additional information on the functioning of the newly opened "Slip Ramps" as well as the status of the old ramps located on the Dulles Toll Road.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Following further discussion, with input from Charles W. Strunk, Chief, Capital Projects Section, Department of Transportation, Supervisor Smyth asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to check the accuracy of the top of handwritten page five of the attachment to the Board Agenda item regarding Hunter Mill Road Bridge over Bear Branch.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Supervisor Smyth called the Board's attention to handwritten pages 76 and 77 regarding Spring Hill Road and Hilltop Road, respectively.  She asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to determine whether those projects were factored into the overall project of nearby developments.

 

Following input from Mr. Strunk, without objection, it was so ordered.

 

18.                   I-5 – CONTRACT AWARD – PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL PROGRAM  (10:57 a.m.)

 

The Board next considered an item contained in the Board Agenda dated January 5, 2004, requesting authorization for staff to award a contract to Draper Aden Associates and SCS Engineers in the amount of $350,000 annually, with an annual cap of $750,000 for professional engineering services for the Solid Waste Disposal Program.

 

Discussion ensued with input from Cathy A. Muse, Director, Department of Purchasing and Supply Management. 

 

The staff was directed administratively to proceed as proposed.

 

NV:nv

 

ADDITIONAL BOARD MATTERS

 

19.                   PUBLIC HEARING DEFERRALS  (11 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Frey noted that the Board Decision for Spot Blight Abatement Ordinance for 16001 Lee Highway was incorrectly listed in the agenda as a public hearing.  He announced his intent to defer decision on this item later in the meeting at the appropriate time.

 

Supervisor Frey announced his intent to defer, later in the meeting at the appropriate time, the public hearing scheduled for Proffered Condition Amendment Application PCA 78-S-063-3 until January 26, 2004, due to an affidavit issue.

 

Supervisor Gross announced her intent to defer, later in the meeting at the appropriate time, the public hearing scheduled for Special Exception Amendment Application SEA 01-M-038 until January 26, 2004, due to an affidavit issue.

 

Supervisor Hyland announced his intent to defer, later in the meeting at the appropriate time, the public hearing scheduled for Rezoning Application RZ 2003-MV-023 until January 26, 2004.

 

(NOTE: Later in the meeting, the Board formally deferred these public hearings.  See Clerk’s Summary Items CL#46, CL#49, CL#57, and CL#63.)

 


20.                   DIANE McINTYRE NAMED PRESIDENT OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION  (11:01 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly announced that Diane McIntyre, General Registrar, became president of the Voter Registrars Association of Virginia on December 9, 2003, at its annual meeting held in Williamsburg.  She will serve a two-year term for this organization of approximately 350 members.

 

Chairman Connolly relinquished the Chair to Vice-Chairman Bulova and asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite Ms. McIntyre to appear before the Board at the appropriate time to be honored for this election.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

21.                   GIVE KIDS A SMILE  (11:02 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly noted that on February 21, 2003, dentists from across the nation provided free oral health care services to thousands of low-income children, marking the first ever “Give Kids a Smile” Day.  On February 6, 2004, the American Dental Association and Crest will team up for the second set of “smiles.”  The Health Department will provide dental screenings and oral hygiene instruction from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. on a walk-in basis to children who are not currently dental patients.  The Health Department will provide information to all County residents about this service.  Additionally, a number of dentists will provide free dental screenings in the private offices.

 

Accordingly, Chairman Connolly moved that the Board proclaim February 6, 2004, as “National Children’s Dental Access Day” in Fairfax County and help “give kids a smile.”  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion, which carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

22.                   ONE CHILD AT A TIME – PROPOSED SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR SCHOOL AGE CHILD CARE (SACC)  (11:03 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly reminded the Board that it had previously discussed continuing efforts to reduce gangs and gang activity from this region, both in the County and in the schools.  He noted that the Board’s Legislative Program included additional tools for this effort.  Gangs are recruiting members at younger ages, with even elementary school students at risk for recruitment.

 

Chairman Connolly stated that working parents need more assistance in the effort to protect their children from gang recruitment because some children are left alone during vulnerable hours.  Even the lowest fees of the sliding scale for SACC programs are beyond the means of many parents.

 

In an effort to save children from the dangerous life threatening influences of gangs, Chairman Connolly proposed that the County explore a SACC Scholarship Program for those children at highest risk for gang recruitment.  The program could be one that reaches out to the child and family as well.

 

Accordingly, Chairman Connolly moved that the Board direct the County Executive to:

 

·        Convene a panel of representatives from appropriate agencies to explore the feasibility of a SACC Scholarship Program.

 

·        Seek funding sources for such a program.

 

·        Report no later than June of this year.

 

Supervisor Gross seconded the motion.

 

Supervisor Gross stated that the Fairfax Partnership for Youth was working on this issue, and she asked to amend the motion to include that organization, and this was accepted.

 

Supervisor McConnell asked to amend the motion to also direct staff to examine the staffing of the Police Department’s gang squad and report to the Board, and this was accepted.

 

The question was called on the motion, as amended, which carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

23.                   FAIRFAX COUNTY RECOGNIZED AGAIN AS GOLD CHESAPEAKE BAY PARTNER COMMUNITY  (11:06 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly stated that the Chesapeake Bay Local Government Advisory Committee recognizes efforts of local governments that support the regional Chesapeake Bay Agreement through its “Chesapeake Bay Partner Community Award.”  He outlined the benchmark criteria for the award categories.  In the program’s inaugural year of 1997, Fairfax County became the first jurisdiction in Virginia to receive the Gold award.  In 2003, the County applied for recertification and, once again, merited the designation as a Gold Chesapeake Bay Partner Community.

 

Accordingly, Chairman Connolly moved that the Board direct staff to invite the Chesapeake Bay Local Government Advisory Committee to the January 26, 2004, meeting for a special presentation of the Gold Chesapeake Bay Partner Community Award.  Supervisor Gross and Supervisor Hyland jointly seconded the motion.

 

Following a brief discussion, Chairman Connolly noted that Supervisor Hyland serves on the Chesapeake Bay Local Government Advisory Committee.

 

The question was called on the motion, which carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

24.                   YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM  (11:08 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly announced that the fourth class of the Fairfax County Youth Leadership Program will begin January 28, 2004, with 36 students selected from 92 applications.  Participants will have the opportunity to experience County workplaces with an in-depth exposure to local government and County services.

 

Accordingly, Chairman Connolly moved that the Board direct staff to invite the 36 members of this year’s Youth Leadership Program to appear before the Board at its next meeting for best wishes as they embark on this important civic endeavor.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion.

 

Following a brief discussion, the question was called on the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

Vice-Chairman Bulova returned the gavel to Chairman Connolly.

 

25.                   RECOGNITION REQUESTED FOR MR. FRED SUFFA  (11:09 a.m.)

 

(BACs)            With reference to his written Board Matters, as distributed to the Board, Supervisor Hyland said that Mr. Fred Suffa, a long term member of the Board of Equalization (BOE), stepped down from his position on that Board.  Mr. Suffa enthusiastically served on the BOE for more than 15 years.

 

Accordingly, Supervisor Hyland asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite Mr. Suffa to appear before the Board to be recognized for his more than 15 years of service on the BOE and that a certificate be presented to him acknowledging his substantial contribution to the citizens of Fairfax County.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

26.                   AWARDS BESTOWED ON GUM SPRINGS GLEN (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT)  (11:10 a.m.)

 

(BACs)            Supervisor Hyland said that recently a new County facility opened its doors along Richmond Highway and is quickly gaining national recognition.  Gum Springs Glen is an innovative mixed-use facility developed by the Fairfax County Redevelopment and Housing Authority (FCRHA) that includes both 60 units of affordable independent senior housing and a much-needed Head Start program operated by the Office for Children in the Department of Family Services.

 


Since opening in late May, Gum Springs Glen received the following three major awards:

 

·        The Annual Award of Excellence for the Affordable Housing Category in the National Association for County Community and Economic Development competition.

 

·        One of two award winners in the HOME category in the annual National Association of Local Housing Finance Agencies. 

 

·        The prestigious Virginia Housing Award for 2003 for Best Housing Development, which was presented at the Governor’s Housing Conference in Norfolk in November.

 

Supervisor Hyland noted that Gum Springs Glen was constructed by the FCRHA in partnership with the Enterprise Social Investment Corporation.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Hyland asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite the Chairman and Mount Vernon District Representative of the FCRHA as well as the Director and associated staff of the Department of Housing and Community Development to appear before the Board to be acknowledged for their innovative efforts in making Gum Springs Glen such a well recognized and outstanding facility. 

 

Following discussion, with input from Merni Fitzgerald, Director, Office of Public Affairs, Supervisor Hyland clarified that this recognition should be scheduled as appropriate.

 

Without objection, the request, as clarified, was so ordered.

 

27.                   REQUEST FOR STAFF TO INVESTIGATE "GREEN BUILDINGS PROGRAM"  (11:10 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hyland referred to his written Board Matters, one of which was in regard to a recent communication he received from the Mount Vernon District Representative on the Wetlands Board in which she submitted an article concerning the Arlington County Board’s commitment to environmentally friendly building by expanding the "Green Building Program."

 

Supervisor Hyland said that the Green Building Program is one which offers commercial developers additional density in exchange for meeting a number of environmental standards.  This program is being extended to condominium and apartment complexes as well.  The increase in density will directly correlate with the number of environmental standards met.  The goals of the program include consuming less energy, using less water, and creating less waste.

 

Accordingly, Supervisor Hyland asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to evaluate and report on the Green Building Program as to its applicability in Fairfax County.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

28.                   MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT'S SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL TOWN MEETING ON JANUARY 31, 2004  (11:11 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hyland expressed his appreciation to Chairman Connolly for accepting an invitation to attend the Mount Vernon District's Seventeenth Annual Town meeting.  As described in his written Board Matter, the event will be held on Saturday, January 31, 2004, at 7:45 a.m. until 1 p.m. at Mount Vernon High School’s Little Theatre, 8515 Old Mount Vernon Road followed by A Taste of Mount Vernon. 

 

In addition to Chairman Connolly, others attending include:

 

·                    Lee District Supervisor Dana Kauffman

 

·                    County Executive Anthony H. Griffin

 

·                    School Superintendent Daniel Domenech

 

·                    Mount Vernon District School Board Member Dan Storck

 

Other panelists include Edward L. Long, Jr., Chief Financial Officer; Police Chief J. Thomas Manger; and Department of Fire and Rescue Chief Michael Neuhard.  Panelists will first make their presentations with a 15-minute question/answer period at two junctures during the program directed to the panelists who have just spoken.

 

At 7:45 a.m., interested citizens will have an opportunity to walk through the cafeteria to check out the more than 60 displays and exhibits.  While enjoying a cup of coffee and a donut, citizens may view a visual presentation of the Woodrow Wilson Bridge and its interchanges on Route One and Telegraph Road or speak with Department of Transportation staff about the status of the Route One Transportation Study or the Springfield Interchange improvements.  County agencies, such as the Office of Public Affairs, Department of Family Services, Park Authority, Animal Control, Volunteer Fairfax, Fire and Police Departments, Tax Administration, and Storm Water Management to name just a few, will have representatives on hand to answer questions.  Southeast Fairfax Development Corporation, George Washington’s Mount Vernon, Gunston Hall, and the Bureau of Land Management are some of the non-County agencies which will also be represented.  Public officials who have indicated their intention to attend are Congressman James Moran; State Senator Toddy Puller and State Delegate Kris Amundson.

 

Supervisor Hyland noted that although the town meeting is directed primarily to residents of Mount Vernon District and those along Richmond Highway, the meeting is open to all citizens of the County, providing a local forum to hear firsthand the significant issues involving Mount Vernon District as well as Countywide while creating the opportunity for citizens to meet their elected representatives and express their views and concerns.

 

A brief discussion ensued.

 

29.                   INTENT TO DEFER THE PUBLIC HEARING ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION AMENDMENT APPLICATION SEA 01-M-038 (MASON DISTRICT)   (11:13 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Gross announced her intent to defer, later in the meeting at the appropriate time, the public hearing on Special Exception Amendment Application SEA 01-M-038 for Sprint PCS/APC Realty and Equipment Company, LLC due to an affidavit issue.

 

(NOTE: Later in the meeting, this public hearing was formally deferred.  See Clerk's Summary Item CL#49.)

 

30.                   SENIOR CITIZEN TAX RELIEF  (11:13 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Gross asserted that senior citizen tax relief is an important issue for many constituents.  She received a recent inquiry from a homeowner about the age criterion for tax relief.  This homeowner’s February birth date results in a ten-month delay in eligibility for tax relief at age 65, and she inquired whether senior citizen tax relief could be prorated for the year in which one turns 65, similar to what is offered for personal property tax on a vehicle.

 

Accordingly, Supervisor Gross asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to:

 

·      Respond to this issue and provide the potential effect on County taxpayers if the age criterion was lowered.

 

·      Report with the number of taxpayers affected.

 

·      Provide the financial impact on the County budget.

 

·      Determine what General Assembly action would be required to make changes to the current tax relief program.

 

Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

31.                   PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAX  (11:14 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Gross related that she had received an email from a constituent who had paid his real estate tax at his bank’s drive-through window on November 28, 2003, but as of December 9, 2003, it had not yet been deducted from his checking account.  To follow up on the constituent’s concern about the delay, Supervisor Gross asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to provide information as to the payment process and the delay.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

32.                   FIRE SAFETY AND BUILDING CODES  (11:14 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Gross reported that a tragic and preventable fire occurred in the Mason District last week, which resulted in the deaths of three people.  A dry Christmas tree, with multiple extension cords for the lights, was determined to be the probable cause.  She related details about this holiday tragedy.

 

Supervisor Gross noted that this tragedy points out the importance of knowing about fire safety and building codes, escape routes from home or office, and how to handle emergency situations.  She expressed her belief that a new public information and education campaign must be undertaken across the County to ensure that all residents are aware of fire safety and building codes.  She said that the campaign must have the full force and support of the Board and various County agencies such as, but not limited to:

 

·      Department of Fire and Rescue

 

·      Health Department

 

·      Department of Public Works and Environmental Services

 

·      Fairfax County Public Schools

 

·      Department of Planning and Zoning, Zoning Administration Division, Zoning Enforcement Branch

 

·      Office of Public Affairs

 

Supervisor Gross stipulated that the campaign must utilize the major media as well as various ethnic newspapers, radio, and television.

 

Accordingly, Supervisor Gross moved that the Board direct the County Executive to prepare a plan for an information and education campaign as outlined above, and to present this plan to the Board for consideration and implementation at the earliest possible date.  Supervisor Kauffman seconded the motion, which carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

33.                   NO BOARD MATTERS FOR SPRINGFIELD DISTRICT SUPERVISOR ELAINE McCONNELL  (11:17 a.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly announced that Supervisor McConnell had no Board Matters to present today.

 


34.                   WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL BULLDOGS WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (SULLY DISTRICT)  (11:17 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Frey congratulated the Westfield High School Bulldogs for winning the State Championship in football.  Accordingly, he asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite the team to appear before the Board to be recognized for its successful season.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

A brief discussion ensued.

 

35.                   MONEY MAGAZINE’S DESIRABLE PLACES TO LIVE  (11:18 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Frey distributed the rankings from the latest edition of Money Magazine of the “Most Desirable Places to Live.”  Sully District is listed as number five in the “Eastern Region, over 100,000 Population” category.  Hunter Mill District is listed as number seven, and Dranesville District is number eight.  He also noted that Centreville is listed as number three in the under 100,000 population category, with other Sully District places listed as number ten (Chantilly) and number 11 (Oakton).

 

Chairman Connolly noted that of the 34 areas listed in the East, eight were in Fairfax County.

 

PMH:pmh

 

36.                   BRADDOCK DISTRICT TOPICS  (11:20 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Bulova announced that there will be a Braddock District meeting regarding gang activity and revitalization and focusing on the Heritage/Annandale area.

 

Supervisor Bulova said that the series will begin on February 11, 2004, and conclude on June 9, 2004.  The location will be announced.  The meetings will begin at 5 p.m. and conclude at 7:30 p.m. on Wednesdays.

 

37.                   NO BOARD MATTERS FOR DRANESVILLE DISTRICT SUPERVISOR JOAN DUBOIS  (11:22 a.m.)

 

                        Supervisor DuBois announced that she had no Board Matters to present today.

 

38.                   LIFE WITH CANCER REZONING APPLICATION (PROVIDENCE DISTRICT)  (11:22 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Smyth said that the Board approved in October of 2003 the Life with Cancer/Dewberry rezoning application.  She said that in addition to re-orienting office development away from the Pine Ridge community, this application provided a home for Life with Cancer.  She said that the applicant, Arlington Boulevard Consolidation, LLC contacted her with news that it has been able to obtain a parcel that was omitted from the previous rezoning application.  The inclusion of this parcel will enhance and benefit the overall project.  Arlington Boulevard Consolidation, LLC has submitted a rezoning application to incorporate this parcel into the previously approved rezoning.  To limit any additional delay of the construction of the Life with Cancer use, the applicant has requested that this Board schedule a public hearing and authorize the concurrent processing of the rezoning application with the site and construction plans for the project.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Smyth moved that the Board:

 

·        Direct staff to schedule a public hearing to be held before the Board on the above referenced applications on April 26, 2004.

 

·        Authorize concurrent processing of the rezoning application with the site and construction plans for the project.

 

This motion in no way relieves the applicant from fulfilling all applicable County rules and regulations nor does this motion constitute a prior approval of the rezoning application.  Supervisor Gross seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

39.                   LAKE ANNE PLAZA (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT)  (11:24 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hudgins said that Lake Anne Plaza is one of the first areas developed in the planned community of Reston and is recognized worldwide by planners, architects, and developers of communities.  Lake Anne and much of Reston is nearing 40 years old, and as is necessary in maintaining the vitality of even the best planned areas, continuous planning is necessary to retain the planned objectives.  In Fairfax County vernacular, the Lake Anne area and many of its neighborhoods are in need of revitalization.

 

Supervisor Hudgins referred to a letter from Mr. Kurt Pronske, the Lake Anne representative on the Revitalization Policy Committee, outlining the establishment of the Reston Community Reinvestment Corporation (RCRC), a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation.  RCRC's mission is to promote the economic and social vitality of aging Reston commercial and residential neighborhoods by educating the public, developers, and area businesses on the short and long term benefits of community reinvestment.  Mr. Ponske, on behalf of RCRC, has requested that the Board recognize RCRC as the official representative body for the Lake Anne Revitalization Area.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Hudgins moved that the Board recognize the RCRC as the body representing the Lake Anne Revitalization Area on the County Revitalization Policy Committee.  This action does not alter the appointment of Mr. Pronske to the Revitalization Policy Committee, as he is currently the President of the RCRC.  Supervisor DuBois seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

40.                   LIMIT ON PARKED VEHICLES AT RESIDENCES  (11:25 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hudgins said that her office has received several calls regarding the number of vehicles allowed to be parked at a residence at any given time.  The concern involves a home that at any given time could have from ten to 16 cars parked in the yard.  When Zoning Enforcement was notified, an investigation revealed that all cars were legally registered to the owner and all stickers were current.

 

Supervisor Hudgins noted that there is a concern that this home is being used as an unofficial used car lot and the issue has been raised regarding the number of cars permitted to be parked at a residence.  Currently, there is no ordinance governing the number of vehicles that are legally registered to the owner.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Hudgins asked unanimous consent that the Board forward this matter to the Development Process Committee for consideration.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

41.                   REQUEST FOR CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION FOR MS. JANE KORNBLUT  (11:26 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Hudgins said that for the past eight years Jane Kornblut has served as the Executive Director of Volunteer Fairfax.  Under her leadership, the organization achieved a strong financial base, developed its talented staff, and provided high quality services.

 

Supervisor Hudgins said that as the dedicated board of directors searches for her replacement, Ms. Kornblut will be close at hand.  Starting January 15, 2004, she will take a professional-in-residence position on the staff of George Mason University in the Department of Public and International Affairs.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Hudgins asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to invite Ms. Kornblut to appear before the Board on January 26, 2004, to receive the Certificate of Recognition, as distributed to the Board, for her service to Volunteer Fairfax.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

42.                   CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, CHAPTER 110 (INOPERATIVE MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS, AND SEMITRAILERS)  (11:27 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Kauffman said that over the last year and a half, he has been working with the County Attorney regarding inoperative motor vehicle enforcement efforts.  Last month, he received a response from the County Attorney noting that it would be possible to impose an "up front" fine on persons who are violating the Code of the County of Fairfax, Chapter 110 (Inoperative Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Semitrailers), Section 110-3-1.

 

Supervisor Kauffman noted that at present, the Chief of Police or the Impoundment Office supply a written notice requesting compliance with the ordinance within ten days.  Unfortunately, due to the lack of officers to carry out this action, there is a significant time lag from the point a complaint is made until the first written notice.  He suggested that a fine be associated with the first written notice.  Due to a technicality in the County Ordinance pertaining to inoperative vehicle enforcement, it would be necessary to change language in the Ordinance to allow any officer to ticket these vehicles.

 

Supervisor Kauffman said that fines collected from inoperative vehicle ticketing could be used for personnel costs associated with Fairfax County Auxiliary Police Officers being utilized to ticket such vehicles.  At present, the County has only one full-time impoundment officer who is often overworked and adding Auxiliary officers to support the inoperative vehicles function is essential.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Kauffman moved that the Board direct staff to:

 

·        Pursue the feasibility of using fines collected from inoperative vehicle "first time" tickets - those given when the initial case is opened - to fund the cost of using Auxiliary Officers and request that the Board receive a reply as soon as possible.

 

·        Provide language for a revision of the County Ordinance dealing with inoperative vehicles to allow for any officer to ticket these vehicles.

 

·        Refer this issue to the Legislative Committee.

 

Supervisor Gross seconded the motion.

 

Following discussion, with input from David P. Bobzien, County Attorney, Chairman Connolly noted that the issue did not need to be referred to the Legislative Committee.

 

Supervisor Gross asked unanimous consent that the Board refer the issue of compliance to the County Attorney for review.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

A brief discussion ensued.

 

The question was called on the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor DuBois and Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 


43.                   WAIVER OF FEES FOR FLEA MARKETS (LEE DISTRICT)  (11:31 a.m.)

 

Supervisor Kauffman said that he is requesting a waiver of the application fees for permits associated with the flea markets held by the Springfield-Franconia Host Lions Club Charities, Incorporated.  The Board has approved this waiver request annually since 1994.  The Springfield-Franconia Host Lions Club Charities, Incorporated recently contacted him to request a waiver again this year.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Kauffman moved waiver of the application fees for 21-day permits associated with the Springfield Host Lions Club Charities 2004 flea markets.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor DuBois and Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

44.                   CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION  FOR MR. JOHN "JACK" KELSO (LEE DISTRICT)  (11:32 a.m.)

 

(BACs)            Supervisor Kauffman said that Mr. John "Jack" Kelso recently completed two four-year terms as the Lee District Planning Commissioner.  During his 24 years in Lee District, he has made a significant impact on this community.

 

Therefore, Supervisor Kauffman moved that the Board direct staff to invite Mr. Kelso to appear before the Board at a future meeting and that a certificate be prepared to recognize his years of service to the citizens of Lee District and the County.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor DuBois and Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

45.                   RECESS/CLOSED SESSION  (11:34 a.m.)

 

At 11:34 a.m., Supervisor Gross moved that the Board recess and go into closed session for discussion and consideration of matters enumerated in Virginia Code Section 2.1-3711 and listed in the agenda for this meeting as follows:

 

(a)        Discussion or consideration of personnel matters pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-3711(A)(1).

 

(b)        Discussion or consideration of the acquisition of real property for a public purpose, or of the disposition of publicly held real property, where discussion in an open meeting would adversely affect the bargaining position or negotiating strategy of the public body, pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-3711(A)(3).

 

(c)        Consultation with legal counsel and briefings by staff members or consultants pertaining to actual or probable litigation, and consultation with legal counsel regarding specific legal matters requiring the provision of legal advice by such counsel pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-3711(A)(7).

 

1.     Board of Supervisors v. Governors Run, L.P., et al., At Law No. 201904 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Sully District)

 

2.     Review of Fairfax County Employees' Retirement System, Fairfax County Uniformed Retirement System, and Fairfax County Police Officers Retirement System for Compliance With the Internal Revenue Code

 

3.     Contract Negotiations With Logisticare Solutions, LLC

 

4.     William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Joseph K. Ashcraft, et al., In Chancery No. 184232 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Dranesville District)

 

5.     Jane W. Gwinn, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Jimmie K. Walker and Margie L. Walker, In Chancery No. 182748; Jimmie K. Walker and Margie L. Walker v. Fairfax County Board of Supervisors and Fairfax County, At Law No. 204529; and Jimmie K. Walker and Margie L. Walker v. Fairfax County Board of Zoning Appeals, At Law No. 210396 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Lee District)

 

6.     William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Tae H. Ahn and Mee Y. Ahn, In Chancery No. 187518 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Springfield District)

 

7.     William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. CMF Great Falls L.P., et al., In Chancery No. 187499 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Dranesville District)

 

8.     William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Robert Purdy, Jr., In Chancery No. 187208 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Mount Vernon District)

 

9.     William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Roy D. Faircloth, In Chancery No. 187390 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Springfield District)

 

10.   William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Herman L. Helfrich, et al., In Chancery No. 187362 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Lee District)

 

11.   William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Lee G. Florist, In Chancery No. 187226 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Hunter Mill District)

 

12.   William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Michael G. Kuhn and Sonja A. Kuhn, In Chancery No. 187213 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Dranesville District)

 

13.   William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Donald E. Smolinski and Mary R. Smolinski, In Chancery No. 187208 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Mount Vernon District)

 

14.   William E. Shoup, Fairfax County Zoning Administrator v. Power Fuel and Transport Real Estate Holding Company, LLC, In Chancery No. 187080 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Mount Vernon District)

 

15.   Board of Supervisors v. Morbill Associates, Inc., At Law No. 219347 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Providence District)

 

16.   Board of Supervisors v. Barrett Company No. 21, L.C., At Law No. 219493 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Dranesville District)

 

17.   Board of Supervisors v. Batman/McNair Associates, L.P., et al., At Law No. 200417 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Hunter Mill District)

 

18.   Board of Supervisors v. Harmon at Oakton, L.C., At Law No. 219348 (Fx. Co. Cir. Ct.) (Providence District)

 


And in addition:

 

·        Lease Agreement between Inova Health Systems Foundation and Fairfax Hospital System, Incorporated, and the Board of Supervisors.

 

·        Fairfax Coalition of Police, Local 5000, et al. v. Fairfax County, Virginia, et al.; C.A. 03­1068-A.

 

·        Patrick S. Herrity, et al. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, et al.

 

·        Loudoun County Land Use Litigation; In Chancery No. 03Z0A000-00.

 

Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor Du Bois and Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

DMB:dmb

 

At 3:48 p.m., the Board reconvened in the Board Auditorium with all Members being present, and with Chairman Connolly presiding.

 

AGENDA ITEM

 

46.                   3:30 P.M. – BOARD DECISION ON SPOT BLIGHT ABATEMENT ORDINANCE FOR 16001 LEE HIGHWAY (SULLY DISTRICT)  (3:48 p.m.)

 

(NOTE: On November 17, 2003, the public hearing on this item was held. At the conclusion of the public hearing the Board deferred decision until January 5, 2004.)

 

Supervisor Frey moved to defer decision on the Spot Blight Abatement Ordinance for 16001 Lee Highway until February 23, 2004, at 3:00 p.m.  Supervisor Hudgins seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

ACTION FROM CLOSED SESSION

 

47.                   CERTIFICATION BY BOARD MEMBERS REGARDING ITEMS DISCUSSED IN CLOSED SESSION  (3:49 p.m.)

 

Supervisor Bulova moved that the Board certify that, to the best of its knowledge, only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements and only such public business matters as were identified in the motion by which closed session was convened were heard, discussed, or considered by the Board during the closed session.  Supervisor DuBois seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor DuBois, Supervisor Frey, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE."

 

AGENDA ITEMS

 

48.                   3:30 P.M. – PH TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, APPENDIX M, EXPANDING THE BEECHWOOD COMMUNITY PARKING DISTRICT (CPD), DISTRICT 1 (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT)  (3:50 p.m.)

 

(O)                   A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

Following the public hearing, which included testimony by three speakers, Supervisor Hyland moved adoption of the proposed amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Appendix M, expanding the Beechwood CPD, District 1,  in accordance with the existing CPD restrictions.  The proposed district expansion includes:

 

·        Golden Ridge Road (Route 7036): From Southrun Road to cul-de-sac, inclusive.

 

·        Silverdale Road (Route 7035): South of Southrun Road and from the western intersection of Silverdale Road and Southrun Road to the western property line of parcel 98-3((8))A and from the eastern intersection of Silverdale Road and Southrun Road to the northern property line of parcel 98-3((8))C.

 

·        Southrun Road (Route 2660): From the western property line of parcel 98-3((5))-A to the western property line of parcel 98-3((16))-A1.

 

Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor Frey, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE," Supervisor DuBois being out of the room.

 

49.                   3:30 P.M. – PH ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION AMENDMENT APPLICATION SEA 01-M-038 (SPRINT PCS/APC REALTY AND EQUIPMENT COMPANY, LLC) (MASON DISTRICT)  (Tape 3:59 p.m.)

 

Supervisor Gross moved to defer the public hearing on Special Exception Amendment Application SEA 01-M-038 due to an affidavit issue until January 26, 2004, at 3 p.m.  Supervisor McConnell seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

50.                   4 P.M. – PH ON PROFFERED CONDITION AMENDMENT APPLICATION PCA 84-L-083 (JIMMIE K. WALKER AND MARGIE L. WALKER) (LEE DISTRICT)  (4:00 p.m.)

 

The application property is located on the east side of Cinder Bed Road, approximately 1,500 feet north of Hill Park Drive, Tax Map 99-2 ((1)) 20.

 

Mr. William Arnold reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Mr. Arnold had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

Following the public hearing, Cathy Lewis, Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Supervisor Kauffman moved:

 

·        Approval of Proffered Condition Amendment Application PCA 84-L-083, subject to the proffers consistent with those dated November 20, 2003.

 

·        Modification of the transitional screening requirement, along a portion of the eastern property line abutting residential property, to a 15-foot wide transitional screening yard landscaped with evergreen trees, as shown on the Generalized Development Plan (GDP).

 

·        Waiver of the trail requirement along Cinder Bed Road in favor of the proposed five-foot wide concrete sidewalk, as shown on the GDP.

 

Supervisor DuBois seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor Bulova and Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

51.                   4 P.M. – PH ON PROFFERED CONDITION AMENDMENT APPLICATION PCA 94-M-060-2 (PULTE HOME CORPORATION) (MASON DISTRICT)  (4:04 p.m.)

 

The application property is located west of the Turkeycock Creek Stream Valley and parallel to I-395 within a portion of the common open space area for the Overlook Foundation, Incorporated, and Overlook Condominium Association, Tax Map 72-3 ((33)) (B2) A pt. and a portion of the open space for Overlook Condominium Association.

 

Ms. Inda E. Stagg reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Ms. Stagg had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and she proceeded to present her case.

 

Supervisor DuBois disclosed the following campaign contribution which she had received:

 

·        In excess of $200 from Pulte Home Corporation

 

Chairman Connolly disclosed the following campaign contribution which he had received:

 

·        In excess of $200 from Ms. Lisa Settle and Ms. Madelyn DiBella

 

Supervisor Frey disclosed the following campaign contribution which he had received:

 

·        In excess of $200 from Pulte Homes Corporation

 

Following the public hearing, Leslie Johnson, Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Supervisor Gross moved:

 

·        Approval of Proffered Condition Amendment Application PCA 94-M-060-2, subject to the proffers consistent with those dated December 3, 2003.

 

·        Waiver of the maximum fence height for a noise barrier to permit a noise barrier up to 14 feet in height in accordance with paragraph 3f of Section 10-104 of the Zoning Ordinance.

 

Supervisor Smyth seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Bulova being out of the room.

 


52.                   4 P.M. – PH REGARDING THE CONTINUED LEASING OF COUNTY-OWNED PROPERTY LOCATED AT 5714 MOUNT GILEAD ROAD (FORMERLY 5634 MOUNT GILEAD ROAD), CENTREVILLE, VIRGINIA (SULLY DISTRICT)  (4:11 p.m.)

 

A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

Following the public hearing, Supervisor Frey moved that the Board authorize staff to execute a lease, substantially in accordance with the proposed lease with Ted McCord for the continued leasing of County-owned property at 5714 Mount Gilead Road (formerly 5634 Mount Gilead Road), Centreville, Tax Map Number 054-4-01-0038 A to Ted McCord.  Supervisor Smyth seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of eight, Supervisor DuBois and Supervisor McConnell being out of the room.

 

DS:ds

 

53.                   BOARD RECESS  ( 4:19 p.m.)

 

At 4:19 p.m., the Board recessed briefly, and, at 4:30 p.m., reconvened in the Board Auditorium with all Members being present, with the exception of Supervisor DuBois, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor McConnell, and Supervisor Smyth, and with Chairman Connolly presiding.

 

54.                   4:30 P.M. – PH TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, CHAPTER 82 (MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC), ARTICLE 82-5B, PROHIBITION AGAINST PARKING WATERCRAFT, BOAT TRAILERS, MOTOR HOMES, AND CAMPING TRAILERS IN CERTAIN AREAS, AND APPENDIX M, RESTRICTED PARKING DISTRICTS  (4:30 p.m.)

 

(O) (R)             A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

                        Discussion ensued with input from Paul Mounier, Transportation Planner,  Traffic Operations Section, Department of Transportation (DOT); Ellen Gallagher, Chief, Traffic Operations Section, DOT; and Bruce Taylor, Transportation Planner, Traffic Operations Section, DOT.

 

Following the public hearing, which included testimony by seven speakers, discussion ensued with input from Pamela K. Pelto, Assistant County Attorney; Mr. Taylor; and Mr. Mounier.

 


Supervisor Bulova moved adoption of the:

 

·        Proposed amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Chapter 82 (Motor Vehicles and Traffic), Article 82-5B, Prohibition Against Parking Watercraft, Boat Trailers, Motor Homes, and Camping Trailers in Certain Areas, as set forth in Attachment One of the Board Agenda Item dated January 5, 2004.

 

·        Resolution amending the Code of the County of Fairfax, Appendix M, Restricted Parking Districts, as set forth in Attachment Three of the Board Agenda Item dated January 5, 2004.

 

Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion.

 

Supervisor Bulova amended her motion to include that the Board direct staff to return after a period of six months with an evaluation of the program to see if there is additional language that should be added to the amendment.  This was accepted.

 

Supervisor McConnell asked to amend the motion that the Board direct staff to provide a list of possible places to be used as parking lots that would be provided and maintained by the County.  This was accepted.

 

Supervisor Hudgins asked to amend the motion that the Board direct staff to provide a list of places that are currently available that provide for parking by district and cost.  This was accepted.

 

The question was called on the motion, as amended, and it CARRIED by a recorded vote of nine, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor DuBois, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE," Supervisor Frey voting "NAY."

 

55.                   4:30 P.M. – PH TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE CODE OF THE COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, APPENDIX G, EXPANDING THE GRAHAM RESIDENTIAL PERMIT PARKING DISTRICT (RPPD), DISTRICT 34 (PROVIDENCE DISTRICT)  (5:02 p.m.)

 

(O)                   A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

Hamid Majdi, Transportation Planner, Traffic Operations Section, Department of Transportation, presented the staff recommendation.

 

Following the public hearing, Supervisor Smyth moved adoption of the proposed amendments to the Code of the County of Fairfax, Appendix G, expanding the Graham RPPD.  The proposed District expansion includes the following street block:  Wade Place (Route 2388) from Rosemary Lane (Route 1719) to the end.  Chairman Connolly seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor DuBois, Supervisor Frey, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE."

 

56.                   4:30 P.M. – PH ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION APPLICATION SE 2003‑HM‑004 (SUNITA SINGH) (HUNTER MILL DISTRICT)  (5:04 p.m.)

 

The application property is located at 13262 Middleton Farm Lane, Tax Map 25-3 ((15)) 178.

 

Mr. Ramdas R. Singh reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Mr. Singh had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

The public hearing was held and included testimony by five speakers.  Following the testimony of Mr. Lowell Pratt (Speaker Number Two), discussion ensued with input from David P. Bobzien, County Attorney.

 

Tracy Swagler, Senior Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Following discussion, Supervisor Hudgins moved approval of Special Exception Application SE 2003‑HM‑004, subject to the development conditions dated July 30, 2003, with the omission of condition number ten.  Supervisor Hyland seconded the motion.

 

Following further discussion, the question was called on the motion, and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

57.                   4:30 P.M. – PH ON PROFFERED CONDITION AMENDMENT APPLICATION PCA 78‑S‑063-3 (WESTFIELDS CORPORATE CENTER ASSOCIATES, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP) (SULLY DISTRICT)  (5:41 p.m.)

 

(NOTE:  At its October 27, 2003, meeting the Board deferred the public hearing on this item until January 5, 2004.)

 

Supervisor Frey moved to defer the public hearing on Proffered Condition Amendment Application PCA 78-S-063-3 until January 26, 2004, at 4:30 p.m.  Supervisor Hudgins seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

58.                   4:30 P.M. – PH ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION AMENDMENT APPLICATION SEA 01-S-046 (SANG OH AND COMPANY, INCORPORATED, DBA VIRGINIA GOLF CENTER AND ACADEMY) (SPRINGFIELD DISTRICT)  (5:42 p.m.)

 

(NOTE:  At its October 27, 2003, meeting the Board deferred the public hearing on this item until January 5, 2004.)

 

The application property is located at 5801 Clifton Road, Tax Map 66-1 ((1)) 13B.

 

Mr. Mark W. Baker reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Supervisor Frey disclosed the following campaign contribution which he had received:

 

·        In excess of $200 from Virginia Golf Center and Academy

 

Mr. Baker had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

Following the public hearing, Tracy Swagler, Senior Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Supervisor McConnell moved:

 

·        Approval of Special Exception Amendment Application SEA 01‑S-046, subject to the development conditions dated December 12, 2003.

 

·        Reaffirmation of modification of the transitional screening requirements and waiver of the barrier requirements on all property boundaries in favor of that shown on the SE Plat as conditioned.

 

Supervisor Frey seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 


59.                   5 P.M. – PH TO OBTAIN CITIZEN INPUT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AND RECREATION SERVICES' GRANT APPLICATION TO THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FOR FUNDING UNDER THE FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION (FTA) SECTION 5310 PROGRAM FOR THREE REPLACEMENT VEHICLES  (5:45 p.m.)

 

A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

Matthew A. Spruill, Division Supervisor, FASTRAN, Department of Community and Recreation Services presented the staff report.

 

Supervisor Hudgins asked unanimous consent that the Board direct staff to, in future items to provide details regarding fuel efficiency of the vehicles in the staff report.  Without objection, it was so ordered.

 

Following the public hearing, Supervisor McConnell moved that the Board concur in the recommendation of staff and approve submission of a grant application to the Commonwealth of Virginia for funds in the amount of $144,000 for the purchase of three wheelchair lift-equipped replacement vehicles for the Department of Community and Recreation Services.  The total cost is estimated at $180,000, with the remaining balance of $36,000 in required local cash match to be funded through the FASTRAN Bus Replacement Program in Fund 503, Department of Vehicle Services.  Supervisor Bulova and Supervisor Gross jointly seconded the motion and it carried by unanimous vote.

 

60.                   5 P.M. – PH ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION APPLICATION SE 2003-MV-021 (AMERICAN LEGION POST 162, INCORPORATED) (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT)  (5:48 p.m.)

 

The application property is located at 8210 Legion Drive, Tax Map 107-3 ((1)) 1 and 11A.

 

Mr. William Strawsburg reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Discussion ensued with input from Leslie Johnson, Branch Chief, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning.

 

Mr. Strawsburg had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

                        Supervisor Hyland moved to waive the reading of the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.  Supervisor Kauffman seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

Supervisor Hyland moved:

 

·        Approval of Special Exception Application SE 2003-MV-021, subject to the development conditions dated October 22, 2003.

 

·        Modification of the transitional screening requirements and waiver of the barrier requirements around the entire site to permit the existing vegetation and fencing to satisfy the screening requirements.

 

·        Waiver of the interior and peripheral parking lot landscaping.

 

Supervisor Kauffman seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Frey being out of the room.

 

61.                   5 P.M. – PH ON REZONING APPLICATION RZ 2003-SP-018 AND SPECIAL EXCEPTION APPLICATION SE 2003-SP-012 (IVY DEVELOPMENT, LC) (SPRINGFIELD DISTRICT)  (No Time)

 

The public hearing on Rezoning Application RZ 2003-SP-018 and Special Exception Application SE 2003-SP-012 was moved to February 9, 2004, at 3:30 p.m.

                       

62.                   5 P.M. – PH ON SPECIAL EXCEPTION AMENDMENT APPLICATION SEA 85-L-036-2 (TRUSTEES OF WORD OF LIFE ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH) (MASON DISTRICT)  (5:52 p.m.)

 

The application property is located at 5225 Backlick Road, Tax Map 71-4 ((1)) 40C.

 

Mr. George T. Ward  reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Mr. Ward had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

Following the public hearing, which included testimony by two speakers, Fran Burnszynski, Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Supervisor Gross moved:

 

·        Approval of Special Exception Amendment Application SEA 85‑L-036-2, subject to the development conditions dated November 12, 2003.

 

·        Modification of the barrier requirement along the eastern property boundary and waiver of the barrier requirement along the southern and western property boundaries.

 

Supervisor McConnell and Supervisor Smyth jointly seconded the motion.

 

Following discussion, the question was called on the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor DuBois being out of the room.

 

63.                   5:30 P.M. – PH ON REZONING APPLICATION RZ 2003-MV-023 (CENTEX HOMES) (MOUNT VERNON DISTRICT)  (5:59 p.m.)

 

Supervisor Hyland moved to defer the public hearing on Rezoning Application RZ 2003-MV-023 until January 26, 2004, at 3 p.m.  Supervisor Bulova seconded the motion.

 

Following a query to Catherine A. Chianese, Assistant to the County Executive, the question was called on the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor DuBois being out of the room.

 

64.                   5:30 P.M. – PH ON REZONING APPLICATION RZ 2003-SU-024 (MHI RUGBY ROAD, LLC) (SULLY DISTRICT)  (6 p.m.)

 

The application property is located on the west side of Rugby Road, approximately 100 feet south of the Fairfax County Parkway, Tax Map 45-2 ((2)) 17 and A.

 

Mr. Stephen K. Fox reaffirmed the validity of the affidavit for the record.

 

Mr. Fox had filed the necessary notices showing that at least 25 adjacent and/or interested parties had been notified of the date and hour of this public hearing and he proceeded to present his case.

 

Following the public hearing, Tracy Swagler, Staff Coordinator, Zoning Evaluation Division, Department of Planning and Zoning, presented the staff and Planning Commission recommendations.

 

Supervisor Frey moved:

 

·        Amendment of the Zoning Ordinance, as it applies to the property which is the subject of Rezoning Application RZ 2003-SU-024,  from the R-1, R-5, and WS Districts to the R-5 and WS Districts, subject to the proffers dated January 5, 2004.

 

·        Waiver of the minimum district size.

 

·        Modification of the transitional screening requirement and waiver of the barrier requirement along the western, northern, eastern, and portions of the southern boundaries, in favor of that shown on the GDP.

 

Supervisor McConnell seconded the motion and it carried by a vote of nine, Supervisor Bulova, Supervisor Frey, Supervisor Gross, Supervisor Hudgins, Supervisor Hyland, Supervisor Kauffman, Supervisor McConnell, Supervisor Smyth, and Chairman Connolly voting "AYE," Supervisor DuBois being out of the room.

 

65.                   5:30 P.M. – PH ON PROPOSED TRANSPORTATION ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM PROJECTS  (6:05 p.m.)

 

A Certificate of Publication was filed from the editor of the Washington Times showing that notice of said public hearing was duly advertised in that newspaper in the issues of December 18 and December 26, 2003.

 

Discussion ensued with input from Jay Guy, Department of Transportation (DOT), and Tom Biesiadny, Chief, Coordination and Funding, DOT.

 

Following the public hearing, which included testimony by four speakers, Chairman Connolly announced that the record would remain open for written statements until February 9, 2003, at which time staff will report with a list of projects recommended for endorsement.

 

66.                   ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE MEETING  (6:22 p.m.)

 

Chairman Connolly reminded Board Members that the Environmental Committee Meeting is scheduled for 8 a.m. on January 26, 2004, and the Board Meeting will begin at 9:30 a.m.

 

67.                   BOARD ADJOURNMENT  (6:22 p.m.)

 

            At 6:22 p.m., the Board adjourned.