Class Specifications by Job Class


The index that follows provides direct links to the pdf versions of the Fairfax County Class Specifications. You will need to have the Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer in order to view these files. Although most of the pdf files can be viewed with older versions of the Adobe Acrobat Reader, it is recommended that you obtain the most recent version from Adobe.

If you would like to print a class specification in Microsoft Word format, please follow these instructions: Open the PDF version; select Edit; select Select All; select Copy; then Paste into a Word document.

The Class Specs are also available in alphabetical order.

Questions about accessing the Class Specifications may be submitted via Email.

1000 Management, Staff and Fiscal Services
1100 Management Group
1200 Staff Group
1300 Fiscal Group
1400 Appraisal Group
1500 Consumer Affairs/Cable TV Group
1600 Computer Group
1700 Purchasing/Inventory Mgmt. Group
1800 Information Technology Group

2000 Clerical and Allied Services
2100 General Clerical Group
2200 Administrative Support Group

3000 Health, Welfare and Social Services
3100 Public Health Group
3200 Social Services Group
3300 Recreation Group
3400 Library Group
3500 Agriculture Group
3600 Mental Health Group
3700 Park Group
3800 Housing and Community Development Group
3900 Transit Operations Group

4000 Public Safety Service
4100 Police Group
4200 Fire Group
4300 Legal Group
4400 Sheriff Group

5000 Engineering, Inspection & Allied Services
5100 Engineering Group
5200 Planning Group
5300 Inspection Group

6000 Trade, Manual and Custodial Services
6100 Equipment Operation Group
6200 Trade Group
6500 Sewage Plant Ops. & Maint. Group
6600 Labor Group
6700 Custodial Group

 

 

 

1000 - 1100 Management Group

 

1075 DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLIC WORKS & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES - WASTEWATER & STORMWATER S37
1076 DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLIC WORKS & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES - CAPITAL FACILITIES S37
1077 DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLIC WORKS & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES - LAND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES S37
1078 DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY HEALTH DEVELOPMENT & PREPAREDNESS S33
1079 DIRECTOR, NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY SERVICES E12
1080 DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF CODE COMPLIANCE E09
1081 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS S31
1082 DEPUTY DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION AND REINVESTMENT (OCRR) S33
1083 DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION (OCR) E011
1084 GENERAL REGISTRAR X01
1085 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO THE PLANNING COMMISSION E05
1086 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION  E06
1087 CLERK-BOARD OF SUPERVISORS E05
1088 DIRECTOR OF COURT SERVICES E10
1089 ASSISTANCE DIRECTOR COURT SERVICES S33
1090 DEPUTY DIRECTOR HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT S35
1091 DEPUTY DIRECTOR FAMILY SERVICES S35
1092 DIRECTOR OF STORMWATER PLANNING S35
1093 DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR HEALTH SERVICES S35
1094 DEPUTY DIRECTOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES S37
1095 EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR E09
1096 ASSISTANT COORDINATOR OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT S31
1097 DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR MEDICAL SERVICES S38
1098 DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS E10
1099 DEPUTY DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS S33
1101 DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER) E13
1102 DEPUTY DIRECTOR DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY S37
1104 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER E13
1107 DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT E09
1110 COUNTY ATTORNEY X01
1111 DEPUTY DIRECTOR INTERNAL AUDIT S32
1113 DEPUTY COUNTY CLERK S33
1114 DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF CABLE COMMUNICATIONS AND CONSUMER PROTECTION E09
1115 DIRECTOR OF HEALTH E14
1116 DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RIGHTS & EQUITY PROGRAMS E08
1118 DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS E08
1119 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FAIRFAX-FALLS CHURCH COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD E13
1120 DIRECTOR OF PLANNING AND ZONING E12
1121 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO THE RETIREMENT BOARDS X01
1123 DIRECTOR, OFFICE FOR WOMEN AND DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE SERVICES E06
1124 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING AND ZONING S35
1126 DEPUTY DIRECTOR FAIRFAX-FALLS CHURCH COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD S36
1127 FINANCE DIRECTOR E12
1128 DEPUTY FINANCE DIRECTOR S34
1130 DIRECTOR OF TAX ADMINISTRATION E12
1131 DIRECTOR OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, STATE INCOME & LICENSE S34
1132 ASST DIR PER PROP STATE INCOME & LICENSING S31
1133 CHIEF OF POLICE E13
1135 DIRECTOR OF COUNTY LIBRARY E12
1137 HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR E12
1138 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES S34
1142 DIRECTOR OF PARK AUTHORITY E13
1144 DEPUTY DIRECTOR PARK AUTHORITY S35
1145 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY AND RECREATION SERVICES S34
1150 DIRECTOR OF PURCHASING AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT E09
1151 DEPUTY DIRECTOR PURCHASING & SUPPLY MGMT. S32
1152 DEPUTY DIRECTOR MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET S35
1154 DIRECTOR, OFFFICE TO PREVENT AND END HOMELESSNESS E08
1155 DIRECTOR OF VEHICLE SERVICES E09
1158 CHIEF FIRE AND RESCUE DEPARTMENT E13
1159 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF VEHICLE SERVICES S32
1162 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS S31
1163 DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS E09
1164 DIRECTOR, FACILITIES MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT E09
1166 DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION E12
1174 GENERAL MANAGER, PUBLIC SAFETY AND TRANSPORTATION OPERATIONS CENTER E08
1178 DIRECTOR OF AREA AGENCY ON AGING S31
1182 DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES E13
1184 DIRECTOR OF BUILDING DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION DIVISION S35
1185 DIRECTOR OF UTILITIES DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION DIVISION S35
1186 DIRECTOR OF SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL/RESOURCE RECOVERY S35
1188 DIRECTOR OF LAND ACQUISITIONS S33
1191 DIRECTOR WASTEWATER PLANNING & MONITORING DIVISION S35
1192 DIRECTOR OF WASTEWATER TREATMENT S35
1193 DIRECTOR OF WASTEWATER COLLECTION DIVISION S35
1194 DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE & STORMWATER MGMT S35
1195 DIRECTOR OF HUMAN SERVICES ADMINISTRATION E10
1196 DIRECTOR OF HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT E12
1198 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MCLEAN COMMUNITY CENTER E08
1199 DIRECTOR OF FAMILY SERVICES E13

1200 Staff Group

1201 HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST I S21
1202 HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST II S24
1203 HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST III S27
1204 HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST IV S29
1206 ENERGY COORDINATOR S30
1207 MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET COORDINATOR S33
1209 ASSISTANT COUNTY DEBT MANAGER S31
1212 LEGISLATIVE DIRECTOR S34
1213 ENVIRONMENTAL COORDINATOR S33
1214 LEGISLATIVE DEPUTY DIRECTOR S31
1215 BUDGET ANALYST IV S31
1216 BUDGET ANALYST III S27
1217 BUDGET ANALYST II S24
1218 BUDGET ANALYST I S21
1219 SENIOR HR CONSULTANT S29
1220 HUMAN RESOURCES ANALYST IV S31
1221 HUMAN RESOURCES ANALYST III S27
1222 HUMAN RESOURCES ANALYST II S24
1223 HUMAN RESOURCES ANALYST I S21
1224 GRADUATE MANAGEMENT INTERN S20
1225 PROGRAM & PROCEDURES COORDINATORS29
1227 LEGAL RECORDS/SERVICES MANAGER S23
1228 DEPUTY DIRECTOR TO THE RETIREMENT BOARDS S32
1229 RETIREMENT COUNSELOR S22
1231 HUMAN RIGHTS PROGRAM DIVISION DIRECTOR S32
1233 HUMAN RIGHTS SPECIALIST I S21
1234 HUMAN RIGHTS SPECIALIST II S24
1235 HUMAN RIGHTS SPECIALIST III S27
1237 INFORMATION OFFICER IV S29
1238 INFORMATION OFFICER III S27
1240 INFORMATION OFFICER II S24
1241 INFORMATION OFFICER I S21
1242 EQUITY PROGRAMS DIVISION DIRECTOR S32
1247 PUBLIC SAFETY INFORMATION oFFICER III S27
1248 PUBLIC SAFETY INFORMATION OFFICER IV S29
1256 COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST I S21
1257 COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST II S24
1258 COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST III S27
1259 COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST IV S29
1261 MANAGEMENT ANALYST IV S31
1262 MANAGEMENT ANALYST III S27
1263 MANAGEMENT ANALYST II S24
1264 MANAGEMENT ANALYST I S21
1265 AUDIT MANAGER S31
1266 AUDITOR III S27
1267 AUDITOR II S24
1268 AUDITOR I S21
1270 AUDITOR IV S28
1276 COUNTY ARCHIVIST S26
1277 ASSISTANT ARCHIVIST S20
1278 ARCHIVES TECHNICIAN S16
1280 TRAINING SPECIALIST III S27
1281 TRAINING SPECIALIST II S23
1282 TRAINING SPECIALIST I S20
1290 VOLUNTEER SERVICES COORDINATOR I S18
1291 VOLUNTEER SERVICES COORDINATOR II S20
1292 VOLUNTEER SERVICES PROGRAM MANAGER S22
1294 CONTRACT ANALYST I S21
1295 CONTRACT ANALYST II S24
1296 CONTRACT ANALYST III S27
1297 ECONOMIC & STATISTICAL ANALYST S27
1298 SENIOR ECONOMIC & STATISTICAL ANALYST s31

1300 Fiscal Group

1357 FINANCIAL SPECIALIST IV S29
1358 CHIEF FINANCE DIVISION S32
1359 INVESTMENT MANAGER S32
1360 CHIEF ACCOUNTING FISCAL OFFICER S28
1361 RISK MANAGER S32
1362 ACCOUNTANT III S27
1364 ACCOUNTANT II S24
1366 ACCOUNTANT I S21
1367 FINANCIAL REPORTING MANAGER S30
1370 FINANCIAL SPECIALIST I S21
1371 FINANCIAL SPECIALIST II S24
1372 FINANCIAL SPECIALIST III S27
1374 CLAIMS SPECIALIST I S21
1375 CLAIMS SPECIALIST II S24
1376 CLAIMS SPECIALIST III S27
1377 CLAIMS SPECIALIST IV S29
1383 LOSS PREVENTION ANALYST I S21
1384 LOSS PREVENTION ANALYST II S24
1385 LOSS PREVENTION ANALYST III S27
1386 LOSS PREVENTION ANALYST IV S29
1391 INSURANCE MANAGER S28
1396 INVESTMENT ANALYST S29
1399 SAFETY ANALYST S24

1400 Appraisal Group

1405 DIRECTOR OF REAL ESTATE S34
1406 ASSISTANT REAL ESTATE DIRECTOR S31
1408 SUPERVISING REAL ESTATE APPRAISER S29
1410 SENIOR REAL ESTATE APPRAISER S25
1412 REAL ESTATE APPRAISER S23
1414 ASSISTANT REAL ESTATE APPRAISER S20
1422 BUSINESS TAX SPECIALIST II S23
1423 BUSINESS TAX SPECIALIST I S18
1440 DIRECTOR, REVENUE COLLECTION S34

1500 Consumer Affairs/Cable TV Group

1505 DIRECTOR, CONSUMER PROTECTION DIVISION S32
1507 DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS POLICY AND REGULATION DIVISION S32
1509 DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS PRODUCTIONS DIVISION S32
1515 UTILITIES ANALYST  S27
1516 SENIOR UTILITIES ANALYST S30
1524 CONSUMER SPECIALIST III S28
1526 CONSUMER SPECIALIST II S25
1527 CONSUMER SPECIALIST I S22
1569 VIDEO ENGINEER S20
1570 ASSISTANT PRODUCER S20
1571 PRODUCER/DIRECTOR S24
1580 INSTRUCTIONAL/CABLE TELEVISION SPECIALIST S28

1600 Computer Group

 

1700 Purchasing Group

1702 PROPERTY MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS MANAGER S25
1710 INVENTORY MANAGER S21
1711 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SUPERVISOR S20
1715 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST III S17
1716 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST II S15
1717 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST I S14
1718 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT DRIVER S14
1719 MATERIAL MANAGEMENT ASSISTANT S12
1730 CONTRACT SPECIALIST SUPERVISOR S27
1734 BUYER II S24
1736 BUYER I S21
1738 ASSISTANT BUYER S17
1739 ASSISTANT CONTRACT SPECIALIST S17
1740 CONTRACT SPECIALIST I S21
1741 CONTRACT SPECIALIST II S24
1742 CONTRACTS DIVISION MANAGER S31
1764 STOCK CLERK S08

1800 Information Technology Group

1801 BUSINESS ANALYST I S22
1802 BUSINESS ANALYST II S24
1803 BUSINESS ANALYST III S27
1804 BUSINESS ANALYST IV S29
1806 DATA ANALYST I S24
1807 DATA ANALYST II S27
1808 DATA ANALYST III S29
1811 DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR I S27
1812 DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR II S29
1813 DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR III S31
1815 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM TECHNICIAN S19
1816 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM TECHNICIAN SUPERVISOR S22
1820 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SPATIAL ANALYST I S23
1821 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SPATIAL ANALYST II S25
1822 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SPATIAL ANALYST III S27
1823 GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SPATIAL ANALYST IV S29
1830 INFORMATION SECURITY ANALYST I S24
1831 INFORMATION SECURITY ANALYST II S27
1832 IT SECURITY PROGRAM DIRECTOR S34
1833 INFORMATION SECURITY ANALYST III S30
1835 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TECHNICIAN I S18
1836 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TECHNICIAN II S20
1837 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TECHNICIAN III S22
1838 INFORMATION SECURITY ANALYST IV S31
1839 ENTERPRISE IT TECHNICIAN S22
1840 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EDUCATOR II S21
1841 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EDUCATOR III S23
1851 INTERNET/INTRANET ARCHITECT I S24
1852 INTERNET/INTRANET ARCHITECT II S27
1853 INTERNET/INTRANET ARCHITECT III S29
1854 INTERNET/INTRANET ARCHITECT IV S31
1856 NETWORK/TELECOMMUNICATIONS ANALYST I S23
1857 NETWORK/TELECOMMUNICATIONS ANALYST II S26
1858 NETWORK/TELECOMMUNICATIONS ANALYST III S29
1859 NETWORK/TELECOMMUNICATIONS ANALYST IV S31
1865 PROGRAMMER ANALYST I S23
1866 PROGRAMMER ANALYST II S25
1867 PROGRAMMER ANALYST III S28
1868 PROGRAMMER ANALYST IV S29
1875 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER I S27
1876 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER II S29
1877 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER III S31
1884 IT SYSTEMS ARCHITECT S31
1886 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM MANAGER I S32
1887 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM MANAGER II S33
1890 COURTS IT PROGRAM DIRECTOR S34
1891 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM DIRECTOR I S34
1892 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM DIRECTOR II S35
1893 IT PROGRAM DIRECTOR III S36

 

2000 Clerical and Allied Services

2100 General Clerical Group

2124 PUBLICATIONS ASSISTANT S16
2165 AUDIOVISUAL/TELEVISION TECHNICIAN S14
2169 MEDIA TECHNICIAN S14
2171 FORENSIC ARTIST S22
2172 SUPERVISING GRAPHIC ARTIST S20
2173 GRAPHIC ARTIST III S17
2174 GRAPHIC ARTIST II S15
2175 GRAPHIC ARTIST I S13
2177 PHOTOGRAPHIC SPECIALIST S17
2193 COOK S11
2194 COOK'S AIDE S08
2195 STUDENT AIDE S01

2200 Administrative Support Group

2250 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE S21
2251 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT V S19
2252 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT IV S17
2253 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT III S15
2254 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II S13
2255 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT I S09

3000 Health, Welfare and Social Services

3100 Public Health Group

3101 EPIDEMIOLOGIST S26
3105 PUBLIC HEALTH DOCTOR S35
3108 PUBLIC HEALTH DENTIST S33
3109 PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR S30
3110 DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH S33
3111 ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGER S29
3113 ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SUPERVISOR S27
3114 ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST III S25
3116 ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST II S23
3118 ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST I S20
3120 DIRECTOR OF PATIENT CARE SERVICES S33
3122 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF PATIENT CARE SERVICES S30
3123 NURSE PRACTITIONER/PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT S27
3124 PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE IV S28
3125 PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE III S25
3126 PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE II S23
3128 PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE I S21
3130 LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE S19
3132 HOME HEALTH AIDE S14
3133 SENIOR HOME HEALTH AIDE S15
3134 SCHOOL HEALTH AIDE S14
3135 DENTAL ASSISTANT S13
3136 REHABILITATIVE SERVICES MANAGER S29
3137 PHYSICAL THERAPIST II S24
3139 PHYSICAL THERAPIST I S21
3140 PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST S19
3141 SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITIONIST S22
3142 NUTRITIONIST ASSISTANT I S14
3143 NUTRITION PROGRAM SUPERVISOR S24
3144 RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGIST S15
3145 NUTRITION PROGRAM COORDINATOR S27
3146 NUTRITIONIST ASSISTANT II S16
3150 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST II S24
3151 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST I S21
3156 PHARMACIST S26
3157 SENIOR PHARMACIST S30
3164 PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY DIRECTOR S30
3167 PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY TECHNOLOGIST S19
3170 PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY ASSISTANT S10
3171 PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY SUPERVISOR S23
3172 MOBILE CLINIC DRIVER S13
3173 SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH CLINICAL TECHNICIAN S14
3174 PUBLIC HEALTH CLINICAL TECHNICIAN S13
3175 COMMUNITY HEALTH SPECIALIST S22
3191 SPEECH PATHOLOGIST II S23
3192 SPEECH PATHOLOGIST I S21
3193 AUDIOLOGIST II S23
3194 AUDIOLOGIST I S21

3200 Social Work Group

3203 HUMAN SERVICES COORDINATOR III S20
3204 HUMAN SERVICES COORDINATOR II S18
3205 HUMAN SERVICES COORDINATOR I S17
3206 HUMAN SERVICES ASSISTANT S15
3207 CHILD CARE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR II S31
3208 CHILD CARE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR I S27
3209 FAMILY SERVICES DIVISION DIRECTOR S34
3219 HEAD START COORDINATOR S26
3220 CHILD CARE SPECIALIST III S24
3221 CHILD CARE SPECIALIST II S22
3222 CHILD CARE SPECIALIST I S20
3223 HUMAN SERVICE WORKER V S27
3224 HUMAN SERVICE WORKER IV S24
3225 HUMAN SERVICE WORKER III S22
3226 HUMAN SERVICE WORKER II S19
3227 HUMAN SERVICE WORKER I S18
3230 DAY CARE CENTER SUPERVISOR S20
3231 DAY CARE CENTER TEACHER I S15
3232 DAY CARE CENTER TEACHER II S18
3233 DAY CARE CENTER ASSISTANT TEACHER S12
3234 DAY CARE CENTER AIDE S08
3239 JUVENILE DETENTION CENTER ADMINISTRATOR S31
3242 PROBATION SUPERVISOR II S28
3243 PROBATION SUPERVISOR I S27
3244 PROBATION COUNSELOR III S25
3246 PROBATION COUNSELOR II  S23
3248 PROBATION COUNSELOR I S20
3250 SENIOR SOCIAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR S28
3252 SOCIAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR S27
3254 SOCIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST III S25
3256 SOCIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST II S23
3258 SOCIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST I S20
3260 ELIGIBILITY SUPERVISOR S24
3263 NEIGHBORHOOD & COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION DIRECTOR S33
3265 CASE AIDE S09
3269 NEIGHBORHOOD & COMMUNITY SERVICES REGIONAL COMMUNITY DEVELOPER II S27
3286 PROGRAM MANAGER S31
3287 RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING MANAGER S28

3300 Recreation Group

3314 DEPUTY COMMUNITY CENTER DIRECTOR S27
3317 NEIGHBORHOOD & COMMUNITY SERVICES OPERATIONS MANAGER S29
3318 RECREATION DIVISION SUPERVISOR I S27
3320 NEIGHBORHOOD & COMMUNITY REGIONAL DEVELOPER I S25
3332 THEATRICAL ARTS DIRECTOR S25
3333 THEATER TECHNICAL DIRECTOR S21
3334 ASSISTANT THEATER TECHNICAL DIRECTOR S19

3410 Library Group

3410 ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR LIBRARY OPERATIONS S31
3415 LIBRARY PROGRAM MANAGER S28
3417 LIBRARY BRANCH COORDINATOR S29
3418 LIBRARIAN IV S27
3420 LIBRARIAN III S24
3422 LIBRARIAN II S22
3424 LIBRARIAN I S20
3428 LIBRARY INFORMATION ASSISTANT S19
3430 LIBRARY ASSISTANT IV S19
3431 LIBRARY ASSISTANT III S18
3432 LIBRARY ASSISTANT II S16
3434 LIBRARY ASSISTANT I S14
3436 LIBRARY AIDE S13
3440 LIBRARY PAGE S04

3500 Agriculture Group

 

3600 Mental Health Group

3602 DIRECTOR OF ALCOHOL & DRUG SERVICES S35
3603 ASSISTANT DEPUTY DIRECTOR, FAIRFAX-FALLS CHURCH COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD S35
3605 MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF CSB S40
3618 PSYCHIATRIST S35
3624 ASSISTANT RESIDENTIAL COUNSELOR S16
3630 EMERGENCY/MOBILE CRISIS UNIT SUPERVISOR S27
3631 MH/ID/ADS SENIOR CLINICIAN S25
3633 PSYCHOLOGY INTERN S15
3635 INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY SPECIALIST IV S28
3636 INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY SPECIALIST III S26
3637 INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY SPECIALIST II S23
3638 INTELLECTUAL DISTBILITY SPECIALIST I S20
3639 PEER SUPPORT SPECIALIST S15
3640 MH/ID/SAS AIDE S15
3641 SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELOR IV S28
3642 SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELOR III S26
3643 SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELOR II S23
3644 SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELOR I S20
3648 MEDICAL RECORDS ADMINISTRATOR S24
3651 CSB SERVICE DIRECTOR S32
3652 MENTAL HEALTH MANAGER S28
3653 MENTAL HEALTH SUPERVISOR/SPECIALIST S26
3654 MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST S23
3655 MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR S20
3656 DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS S33
3657 CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST S28
3658 RESIDENTIAL & FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT MANAGER S29
3659 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NURSE CLINICIAN/CASE MANAGER S24
3660 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NURSE CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALIST S26
3661 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NURSE SUPERVISOR S26

3700 Park Group

3702 PARK DIVISION DIRECTOR S33
3703 PARK MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST II S30
3705 PARK MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST I S28
3706 PARK AUTHORITY SURVEYOR SUPERVISOR S27
3720 HISTORIAN IV S25
3721 HISTORIAN III S23
3722 HISTORIAN II S21
3723 HISTORIAN I S18
3725 ASSISTANT HISTORIAN S15
3730 NATURALIST IV S25
3731 NATURALIST III S23
3732 NATURALIST II S21
3733 NATURALIST I S18
3742 LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT III S27
3744 LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT II S24
3746 LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT I S21
3751 GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT III S24
3752 GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT II S22
3753 GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT I S20
3755 HORTICULTURAL TECHNICIAN S15
3756 TREE TRIMMER II S17
3757 TREE TRIMMER I S13
3758 TURFGRASS SPECIALIST S24
3760 PARK/RECREATION SPECIALIST IV S25
3761 PARK/RECREATION SPECIALIST III S23
3762 PARK/RECREATION SPECIALIST II S21
3763 PARK/RECREATION SPECIALIST I S19
3765 PARK/RECREATION ASSISTANT S16
3770 FACILITY ATTENDANT II S14
3771 FACILITY ATTENDANT I S12
3772 SENIOR INTERPRETER, NATURALIST & HISTORIAN PROGRAMS S19

3800 Housing and Community Development Group

3811 FINANCE MANAGER, DEPT. OF HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEV S33
3812 HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION DIRECTOR S32
3814 REAL ESTATE/GRANTS MANAGER, DEPT. OF HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT S33
3826 REVITALIZATION COMMUNITY DEVELOPER S28
3829 HOUSING/COMM DEVELOPER V S30
3830 HOUSING/COMM DEVELOPER IV S28
3832 HOUSING/COMM DEVELOPER III S25
3834 HOUSING/COMM DEVELOPER II S23
3836 HOUSING/COMM DEVELOPER I S22
3845 HOUSING SERVICES SPECIALIST V S28
3847 HOUSING SERVICES SPECIALIST IV S25
3850 HOUSING SERVICES SPECIALIST III S23
3853 HOUSING SERVICES SPECIALIST II S21
3855 HOUSING SERVICES SPECIALIST I S19
3860 HOUSING MANAGER S13

3900 Transit Operations Group

3910 CHIEF TRANSIT OPERATIONS S27
3920 TRANSIT SCHEDULER II S21
3921 TRANSIT SCHEDULER I S18
3925 TRANSIT SERVICE MONITOR S17

4000 Public Safety Service

4100 Police Group

4102 DEPUTY CHIEF OF POLICE O33
4105 POLICE MAJOR O31
4110 POLICE CAPTAIN O29
4112 POLICE LIEUTENANT O26
4114 POLICE SECOND LIEUTENANT O21
4116 POLICE SERGEANT O20
4117 POLICE OFFICER II O18
4118 POLICE OFFICER I 017-2
4120 VEHICLE MAINTENANCE COORDINATOR S20
4121 POLYGRAPH SUPERVISOR S23
4122 POLYGRAPH EXAMINER S20
4123 FINGERPRINT SPECIALIST III S22
4124 FINGERPRINT SPECIALIST II S17
4125 FINGERPRINT SPECIALIST I S15
4126 PROPERTY & EVIDENCE TECHNICIAN S15
4127 FINGERPRINT SPECIALIST SUPERVISOR S24
4129 POLICE CADET S09-2
4132 TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT OFFICER P14
4133 TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR P16
4134 POLICE BACKGROUND INVESTIGATOR S20
4135 HELICOPTER PILOT  S22
4136 HELICOPTER PILOT II S24
4140 CRIME ANALYSIS PROGRAM MANAGER S27
4141 CRIME ANALYST I S20
4142 CRIME ANALYST II S22
4146 ANIMAL CARETAKER II S15
4147 ANIMAL CARETAKER I S13
4149 DIRECTOR OF ANIMAL CONTROL P27
4150 ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER III P23
4151 ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER II P20
4152 ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER I P18
4154 ANIMAL SHELTER DIRECTOR S31
4162 SCHOOL CROSSING GUARD S10
4165 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CHIEF OPERATIONS MANAGER P22
4166 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR P21
4167 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATOR III P20
4168 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATOR II P17
4169 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIOR I P15
4180 NIGHT GUARD S07
4187 SENIOR ATU TECHNICIAN S16
4188 ATU TECHNICIAN S14
4192 POLICE CITIZEN AIDE II P15
4193 POLICE CITIZEN AIDE I P13
4195 DIRECTOR OF VICTIM-WITNESS PROGRAMS S27
4196 POLICE PSYCHOLOGIST S32
4197 EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST I S21
4198 EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST II S24
4199 EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST III S27

4200 Fire Group

4205 ASSISTANT FIRE CHIEF F33
4206 DEPUTY FIRE CHIEF F31
4225 FIRE BATTALION CHIEF F29
4230 FIRE CAPTAIN II F27
4232 FIRE CAPTAIN I F25
4233 FIRE LIEUTENANT F22
4234 FIRE TECHNICIAN F19
4235 FIREFIGHTER/MEDIC F18
4236 FIREFIGHTER F18
4247 INTERNAL AFFAIRS INVESTIGATOR S27
4250 LIFE SAFETY EDUCATION SPECIALIST S17
4260 FIRE APPARATUS SUPERVISOR F21
4261 ASSISTANT FIRE APPARATUS SUPERVISOR F19
4262 FIRE APPARATUS MECHANIC F17

4300 Legal Group

4306 CHIEF DEPUTY COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY S35
4307 DEPUTY COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY S34
4308 SENIOR ASSISTANT COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY S33
4310 ASSISTANT COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEY III S31
4312 ASSISTANT COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEY II S28
4314 ASSISTANT COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEY I S23
4315 DEPUTY COUNTY ATTORNEY L09
4316 SENIOR ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY L08
4317 ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY VII L07
4318 ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY VI L06
4319 ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY V L05
4322 ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY III L03
4324 ASSISTANT COUNTY ATTORNEY I L01
4326 PARALEGAL S21

4400 Sheriff Group

4410 CHIEF DEPUTY SHERIFF C33
4411 DEPUTY SHERIFF MAJOR C31
4412 DEPUTY SHERIFF CAPTAIN C28
4414 DEPUTY SHERIFF FIRST LIEUTENANT C26
4416 DEPUTY SHERIFF SECOND LIEUTENANT C21
4418 DEPUTY SHERIFF SERGEANT C20
4420 DEPUTY SHERIFF II C18
4422 DEPUTY SHERIFF I C17-2
4425 CORRECTIONAL TECHNICIAN S13
4430 FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST S13
4431 FOOD SERVICE SUPERVISOR S16
4440 CORRECTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATOR S29
4441 CORRECTIONAL HEALTH NURSE IV S28
4442 CORRECTIONAL HEALTH NURSE III S25
4443 CORRECTIONAL HEALTH NURSE II S23
4444 CORRECTIONAL HEALTH NURSE I S21

5000 Engineering, Inspection & Allied Services

5100 Engineering Group

5101 ENGINEER IV S29
5102 ENGINEER III S27
5103 ENGINEER II S24
5104 ENGINEER I S21
5105 PROJECT COORDINATOR S31
5106 ENGINEER V S31
5107 ENGINEER VI S32
5108 SENIOR ENGINEER III S28
5109 CHIEF OF SURVEY PARTIES S25
5110 COUNTY SURVEYOR S32
5111 DEPUTY COUNTY SURVEYOR S28
5112 SENIOR SURVEY ANALYST/COORDINATOR S22
5113 SURVEY PARTY CHIEF/ANALYST S19
5114 SURVEY INSTRUMENT TECHNICIAN S15
5117 ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN III S21
5118 ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN II S18
5119 ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN I S15
5120 DIVISION DIRECTOR, LAND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES/SOLID WASTE RECYCLING, ENGINEERING & ENVIRIONMENTAL COMPLIANCE S34
5122 SOLID WASTE OPERATIONS DIVISION DIRECTOR S33
5125 ECOLOGIST I S21
5126 ECOLOGIST II S24
5127 ECOLOGIST III S27
5128 ECOLOGIST IV S29
5130 WASTEWATER PLANT OPERATIONS MANAGER S32
5131 PUBLIC WORKS-ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES MANAGER S31
5133 SENIOR ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIALIST S27
5134 PUBLIC WORKS-ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES SPECIALIST S25
5135 PUBLIC WORKS-ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES TECHNICAL SPECIALIST S24
5136 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR S23
5144 DIRECTOR, URBAN FORESTRY S33
5145 URBAN FORESTER III S27
5146 URBAN FORESTER II S24
5147 URBAN FORESTER I S18
5154 CODE SPECIALIST III S27
5155 CODE SPECIALIST II S24
5156 CODE SPECIALIST I S19
5157 SENIOR RIGHT-OF-WAY AGENT S26
5158 RIGHT-OF-WAY AGENT/PROPERTY ANALYST S23
5159 LEASING AGENT S27
5160 CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE PROJECT MANAGER I S26
5161 CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE PROJECT MANAGER II S28
5163 ASSISTANT CONSTRUCTION/MAINTENANCE PROJECT MANAGER S23
5168 MAP DRAFTER S16
5177 COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER S21
5182 ENGINEERING AIDE S13
5186 CHIEF ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING S31
5187 ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORY MANAGER S27
5188 ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIST III S24
5189 ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIST II S21
5190 ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIST I S19
5191 PRETREATMENT MANAGER S28
5192 ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNICIAN II S17
5193 ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNICIAN I S14

5200 Planning Group

5208 ZONING ADMINISTRATOR S35
5209 ASSISTANT ZONING ADMINSTRATOR S32
5210 PLANNER V S31
5211 PLANNER IV S29
5212 PLANNER III S27
5214 PLANNER II S24
5216 PLANNER I S21
5220 HERITAGE RESOURCE SPECIALIST I S18
5221 HERITAGE RESOURCE SPECIALIST II S20
5222 HERITAGE RESOURCE SPECIALIST III S23
5223 HERITAGE RESOURCE SPECIALIST IV S26
5238 PLANNING TECHNICIAN III S20
5239 PLANNING TECHNICIAN II S18
5240 PLANNING TECHNICIAN I S16
5242 PLANNING AIDE S13
5250 SPACE PLANNER II S27
5251 SPACE PLANNER I S24
5258 TRANSPORTATION DIVISION CHIEF S33
5260 TRANSPORTATION PLANNER V S31
5261 TRANSPORTATION PLANNER IV S29
5262 TRANSPORTATION PLANNER III S27
5264 TRANSPORTATION PLANNER II S24
5266 TRANSPORTATION PLANNER I S21

5300 Inspection Group

5304 INSPECTIONS BRANCH CHIEF S33
5313 MASTER COMBINATION INSPECTOR S22
5314 SUPERVISING COMBINATION INSPECTOR S26
5316 COMBINATION INSPECTOR S20
5324 SENIOR PLUMBING INSPECTOR S18
5334 SENIOR ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR S18
5340 CHIEF MECHANICAL INSPECTOR S27
5348 CODE COMPLIANCE SUPERVISOR S27
5349 CODE COMPLIANCE OPERATIONS MANAGER S32
5350 CODE AUTHORITY & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES MANAGER S32
5353 SENIOR ZONING INSPECTOR S20
5354 ZONING INSPECTOR S18
5355 PROPERTY MAINTENANCE AND ZONING ENFORCEMENT INSPECTOR S22
5356 PROPERTY MAINTENANCE AND ZONING ENFORCEMENT SUPERVISOR S26
5358 CODE COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATOR I S21
5359 CODE COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATOR II S23
5360 CODE COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATOR III S25
5362 SUPERVISING ENGINEERING INSPECTOR S24
5363 ASSISTANT SUPERVISORY ENGINEERING INSPECTOR S22
5364 SENIOR ENGINEERING INSPECTOR S21
5366 ENGINEERING INSPECTOR S18
5368 FIRE INSPECTOR I S16
5369 FIRE INSPECTOR II S20
5370 FIRE INSPECTOR III S22
5371 FIRE INSPECTOR IV S24

6000 Trade, Manual and Custodial Services

6100 Equipment Operation Group

6110 HEAVY EQUIPMENT SUPERVISOR S19
6112 HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR S17
6115 MOTOR EQUIPMENT OPERATOR S16
6117 TRUCK DRIVER S14
6120 CHAUFFEUR S09

6200 Trade Group

6210 FACILITIES MANAGER S28
6212 ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR FACILITIES SUPPORT S25
6215 SENIOR MECHANICAL SYSTEMS SUPERVISOR S23
6220 AIRCRAFT & POWERPLANT TECHNICIAN II S21
6221 AIRCRAFT & POWERPLANT TECHNICIAN I S20
6235 CHIEF BUILDING MAINTENANCE SECTION S23
6236 CHIEF BUILDING ENGINEER S24
6240 MOTOR EQUIPMENT SUPERINTENDENT S27
6242 MOTOR MECHANIC SUPERVISOR S21
6243 ASSISTANT MOTOR EQUIPMENT SUPERINTENDENT S24
6244 AUTOMOTIVE MECHANIC II S19
6246 AUTOMOTIVE MECHANIC I S17
6249 AUTO BODY REPAIRER II S19
6250 AUTO BODY REPAIRER I S17
6257 PRINTING SERVICES MANAGER S25
6258 DIGITAL PRINTING ANALYST S22
6259 PRINTING SERVICES SHIFT SUPERVISOR S20
6261 PRINTING SERVICES CUSTOMER SERVICE SPECIALIST S17
6264 PRINT SHOP OPERATOR II S16
6266 PRINT SHOP OPERATOR I S14
6268 PRINT SHOP HELPER S10
6272 CARPENTER II S18
6274 CARPENTER I S16
6280 ELECTRICIAN II S20
6282 ELECTRICIAN I S18
6290 TRADES SUPERVISOR S22
6324 MASON S16
6332 PAINTER II S18
6334 PAINTER I S16
6340 PLUMBER II S20
6342 PLUMBER I S18
6365 ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT SUPERVISOR S22
6366 ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN II S20
6367 ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN I S18
6373 EQUIPMENT REPAIRER S15
6380 LOCKSMITH S18
6386 PEST CONTROLLER S15
6387 HVAC TECHNICIAN II S20
6388 HVAC TECHNICIAN I S19
6389 SENIOR BUILDING SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN S20
6408 WELDER II S18
6410 WELDER I S16
6415 GENERAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE WORKER II S18
6416 GENERAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE WORKER I S16
6420 MAINTENANCE TRADE HELPER II S12
6422 MAINTENANCE TRADE HELPER I S10
6435 PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE SPECIALIST S20

6500 Sewage Plant Operations & Maintenance Group

6529 PLANT OPERATION SUPERINTENDENT S24
6530 PLANT OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR S22
6531 PLANT OPERATOR II S18
6532 PLANT OPERATOR I S17
6535 PLANT OPERATOR III S20
6543 PLANT MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR S23
6544 SENIOR MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR S19
6546 MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR S17
6547 PLANT MECHANIC III S20
6548 PLANT MECHANIC II S18
6549 PLANT MECHANIC I S16
6554 INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN III S21
6555 INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN II S19
6557 INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN I S17
6558 INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN SUPERVISOR S23
6559 INSTRUMENTATION SUPERVISOR S24
6561 INSTRUMENTATION TECHNICIAN III S20
6563 INSTRUMENTATION TECHNICIAN II S19
6565 INSTRUMENTATION TECHNICIAN I S16

6600 Labor Group

6610 REFUSE SUPERINTENDENT S25
6611 ASSISTANT REFUSE SUPERINTENDENT S22
6612 SENIOR REFUSE SUPERVISOR S19
6614 LEAD REFUSE OPERATOR S18
6665 WEIGHMASTER S13
6670 MAINTENANCE WORKER S10
6671 SENIOR MAINTENANCE WORKER S13
6672 MAINTENANCE CREW CHIEF S15

6700 Custodial Group

6730 FACILITIES SERVICES SPECIALIST S21
6732 CUSTODIAN III S09
6734 CUSTODIAN II S08
6736 CUSTODIAN I S07


Contact Fairfax County: Phone, Email or Twitter | Main Address: 12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA 22035
Technical Questions: Web Administrator

ADA Accessibility | Website Accessibility
Awards | FOIA | Mobile | Using this Site | Web Disclaimer & Privacy Policy | Get Adobe Reader
Official site of the County of Fairfax, Virginia, © Copyright 2013

Website Feedback Website Feedback    Globe with various flags representing Web site language translations   Language Translations

Return to Graphic Version