Board Committees

Board of Supervisors members serve on various regional agencies, committees and subcommittees.
Committee appointments are conducted annually (last revised: Jan. 14, 2020). 

Click on the name of a Standing Committee to see the committee members and links to upcoming meetings held by that committee.

Standing Committees

Standing Committees

Audit Committee

  • Daniel Storck, Chairman
  • Dalia Palchik, Vice-Chairman
  • Rodney Lusk
  • Patrick Herrity

Budget Policy Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Jeffrey McKay, Chairman
  • John Foust, Vice-Chairman
  • Kathy Smith, 2nd Vice-Chairman

Economic Advisory Commission
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Foust, Chairman
  • Daniel Storck, Vice-Chairman

Environmental Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Daniel Storck, Chairman
  • Penelope Gross, Vice-Chairman

Health and Human Services Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Dalia Palchik, Chairman
  • John Foust, Vice-Chairman

Housing Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • John Foust, Chairman
  • Dalia Palchik, Vice-Chairman

Information Technology Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Walter Alcorn, Chairman
  • Patrick Herrity, Vice-Chairman

 

 

 

Joint Environmental Task Force

  • Daniel Storck
  • Penelope Gross

Land Use Policy Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Kathy Smith, Chairman
  • Walter Alcorn, Vice-Chairman

Legislative Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • James Walkinshaw, Chairman
  • Jeffrey McKay, Vice-Chairman

Older Adults Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Patrick Herrity, Chairman
  • James Walkinshaw, Vice-Chairman

Personnel and Reorganization Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Penelope Gross, Chairman
  • Rodney Lusk, Vice-Chairman

Public Safety Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Rodney Lusk, Chairman
  • James Walkinshaw, Vice-Chairman

Successful Children and Youth Policy Team

  • Dalia Palchik
  • Rodney Lusk

Transportation Committee
(Committee of the Whole)

  • Walter Alcorn, Chairman
  • Kathy Smith, Vice-Chairman
Intergovernmental Committees

Intergovernmental Committees

Community Criminal Justice Board
• Dalia Palchik

Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments (COG)

COG Board of Directors
• Jeffrey McKay, Principal
• Rodney Lusk, Principal
• Penelope Gross, Principal
• James Walkinshaw, Alternate
• Daniel Storck, Alternate
• Walter Alcorn, Alternate

COG Metropolitan Washington Air Quality Committee
• Daniel Storck, Principal
• Penelope Gross, Principal
• James Walkinshaw, Alternate
• Kambiz Agazi (staff), Alternate (for any  member)

COG Chesapeake Bay and Water Resources Policy Committee
• Penelope Gross, Principal
• Daniel Storck, Principal

COG Climate, Energy and Environmental Policy Committee
• Penelope Gross, Principal
• Kambiz Agazi (staff), Principal

COG Emergency Preparedness Council
• Rodney Lusk, Principal

COG Human Services and Public Safety Committee
• Penelope Gross
• Rodney Lusk

COG Region Forward Committee
• Jeffrey McKay, Principal
• Penelope Gross, Principal
• James Walkinshaw, Principal

COG Task Force on Regional Water Supply Issues
• Penelope Gross

COG National Capital Region Transportation Planning Board
• Walter Alcorn, Principal
• James Walkinshaw, Principal
• Jeffrey McKay, Alternate
• Rodney Lusk, Alternate

George Mason University Fairfax Campus Advisory Board
• James Walkinshaw
• Patrick Herrity
• Jim Zook (Chairman's designee)

INOVA Health Care Services Board
• James Walkinshaw

INOVA Health Systems Board
• Penelope Gross

 

 

 

Northern Virginia Regional Commission (NVRC)
• Patrick Herrity
• James Walkinshaw
• Penelope Gross
• Dalia Palchik
• Walter Alcorn
• Rodney Lusk
• Kathy Smith

Northern Virginia Transportation Commission (NVTC)
 (includes WMATA and VRE Representatives)

• Walter Alcorn, Principal, VRE Operation; Alternate, WMATA
• James Walkinshaw, Principal, VRE Operation
• John Foust
• Dalia Palchik
• Jeffrey McKay, Principal, VRE Operation
• Daniel Storck, Alternate; Principal, VRE Operation

Phase I Dulles Rail Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Walter Alcorn
• Dalia Palchik

Phase II Dulles Rail Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Walter Alcorn
• Kathy Smith

Potomac Watershed Roundtable
• Penelope Gross
• Randy Bartlett, Alternate

Route 28 Highway Transportation Improvement District Commission
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Walter Alcorn
• Kathy Smith

Virginia Association of Counties (VACo) Board of Directors (Regional Directors)
 (Recommendations by Board of Supervisors / Elected by VACo Region 8)

• Jeffrey McKay
• Penelope Gross
• Kathy Smith
• James Walkinshaw
• Rodney Lusk
• Daniel Storck

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)
 (Recommendations by Board of Supervisors / Appointments by NVTC)

• Walter Alcorn, Alternate

Interjurisdictional Committees

Interjurisdictional Committees

Alexandria
• Daniel Storck, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• Penelope Gross
• Rodney Lusk

Arlington
• Penelope Gross, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Dalia Palchik

District of Columbia
• Jeffrey McKay, Chairman
• James Walkinshaw
• Dalia Palchik
• Daniel Storck

Fairfax City
• James Walkinshaw, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• Dalia Palchik

Falls Church
• Penelope Gross, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Dalia Palchik

 

 

Fort Belvoir
(Board of Advisors/Base Realignment and Closure)
• Jeffrey McKay
• Patrick Herrity
• Rodney Lusk
• Daniel Storck

Herndon
• John Foust, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• Walter Alcorn

Loudoun County
• Kathy Smith, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Walter Alcorn

Prince William
[includes Upper Occoquan Service Authority (UOSA), City of Manassas and City of Manassas Park]
• Kathy Smith, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• Patrick Herrity
• Daniel Storck

Vienna
• Walter Alcorn, Chairman
• Jeffrey McKay
• John Foust
• Dalia Palchik

2020 Committee Changes

2020 Committee Change Summary

Fairfax Virtual Assistant