Public Works and Environmental Services

Fairfax County, Virginia

CONTACT INFORMATION: Our office is open Monday - Friday. Office Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Cashier Hours 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.

703-324-5015
TTY 711

12000 Government Center Parkway
Suite 358, Fairfax, Va 22035

Shahram Mohsenin,
Director, Wastewater Planning & Monitoring

Connect to the Public Sanitary Sewer System

Approved Sewer Service Area

Approved Sewer Service Area

sewer service area map
Click map to Download PDF

In order to connect a structure to the sanitary sewer, it must be located within the approved sewer service area and public sewer must be deemed available to the property. On July 2, 1979, the Board of Supervisors adopted the following wording to clarify Board policies on extending sanitary sewer service:

"The delineation of the sewer service area boundary is determined to include the immediately adjacent area which can be served by the smallest allowable gravity lines installed in accord with the normal engineering practices which will result in the safest and most cost-effective operations and, further, any extension of a sewer line across the surface drainage divide of an approved sewer service area shall not exceed a distance of 400 feet nor a manhole depth of 12 feet without approval by the Board of Supervisors."

View the Statement of Policy Regarding Sewage Disposal.

View the GIS and Mapping Services Disclaimer.

Outside the Approved Sewer Service Area?

Serving someone outside of the approved sewer service area (ASSA), and beyond the 400’, with public sewer will require an expansion of the ASSA with legitimate reasons like public and environmental health issues. The expansion of the ASSA must be adopted by the Board of Supervisors. The expansion process starts with the Department of Planning and Zoning in collaboration with Wastewater Management.   

To request public sewer extension outside the approved sewer service area, please contact the Department of Planning and Zoning at 703-324-1380, TTY 711.

Questions about the Fairfax County Sewer Service Area?

Call the Wastewater Planning and Monitoring Division at 703-324-5030, TTY 711.

Public Sanitary Sewer Availability

Public Sanitary Sewer Availability

Sanitary discharge shall be conveyed from a building by gravity to the sanitary sewer wherever public sewer is available. Per Chapter 65, Article 6 of the Fairfax County Code regarding connections to the sanitary sewer system, a sanitary sewer main shall be deemed available when the main is within the distances specified below:
  • For one- and two-family dwellings: within 300 feet of the structure.
  • All other occupants: within 500 feet of the structure.

Pumped sewage systems will only be permitted in unusual circumstances when it can be proven that gravity connection to the sanitary sewer is technically unfeasible.

Any extension of public sewer shall be made at the expense of the owner of the premises to be served.

To view current property information, visit the Department of Tax Administration ICARE
Sanitary As-Built Information
Permits and Charges

Permits and Charges

Once sewer is deemed available to the property, a permit must be obtained to connect the structure to the system.

Only a licensed plumber can obtain a permit to perform the actual sewer tap into a sewer main. If there is an existing spur, a homeowner may connect to the spur and install the sewer line to the house.

Charges

  • All applicable sanitary sewer charges must be paid prior to the issuance of the permit. The schedule of charges may be found in Chapter 67.1, Article 10 of the Fairfax County Code.
  • Payment of availability charge will not be accepted for any type of project or area that is not in an approved sewer service area (Effective Sept. 25, 1986).
  • For information regarding which charges apply to a given property, call the Wastewater Planning and Monitoring Division at 703-324-5015, TTY 711, or visit the public service counter at 12000 Government Center Parkway, Suite 358, Fairfax, Va. 22035.
Manhole Taps
Abandoning a Septic Field
Cap Off Sanitary Sewer
Grinder and Ejector Pumps
Requirements and County Code