Healthy Strides

Fairfax County, Virginia

CONTACT INFORMATION:

703-324-8702
TTY 711

12055 Government Center Pkwy.
Fairfax, Virginia 22035

Elizabeth Ittner, M.S.,
Certified Wellness Practitioner

Healthy Strides

Upcoming Featured Events

Nov

19

7:00PM, Book: The Upside of Stress, by Kelly McGonigal Also Recommended: Reclaim Your…

Dec

08

3:00PM, Book: The Mindful Mom-to-be, by Lori Bregman Also Recommended: Pregnancy for…

Picture from the Healthy Strides  Calendar

November - Step 11: Recreation for Health

Practice yoga, go for a swim, go fishing, or simply take a walk – find an activity or place that restores your mind and body through parks and recreation.

 

October WINNER - Savita Sood

Fairfax County, Virginia is one of the oldest counties in the United States. In which year was the County formally established?

A) 1600
B) 1742
C) 1815
D) 1922

Answer: B - 1742

September WINNER - Milly Sanchez

How many drop-in group exercise classes are offered per month at all the Fairfax County RECenters, combined?

A) 600
B) 250
C) 890
D) 430

Answer: A - 600

August WINNER - Johnson Cheng

According to USDA’s MyPlate for kids, half of your plate should contain:

A) Dairy
B) Fruits and Vegetables
C) Whole Grains
D) Protein

Answer: B - Fruits and Vegetables

JULY WINNER - Aleithe DuBravac

What way(s) can you purchase food from locally-sourced farms

A) Through CSA's
B) From Farmers Markets
C) At U-Pick farms/orchards
D) All of the Above

Answer: D - All of the Above

JUNE WINNER - Jeff Feldmesser

Which trail is over 40 miles long, stretches from one end of Fairfax County to the other?

A) The Washington & Old Dominion (W&OD) Trail
B) The Gerry Connolly Cross County Trail
C) The Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
D) The Fairfax County Parkway Trail

Answer: B - The Gerry Connolly Cross County Trail.

MAY WINNER - Jamilah Dalton

How many miles of bikeable trails (shared use) are located within Fairfax County?

a) 50 miles
b) 200 miles
c) 350 miles
d) 500 miles

Answer: D - 500 miles.

500 miles of bikeable trails (shared use) are located within Fairfax County.

APRIL WINNER - Nancy McDonough

You use a reusable cup or bottle to drink the recommended 64 oz. (1/2 gallon) of water per day. You drink filtered tap water – the filter can make up to 80 gallons of clean water. How many days of clean drinking water will you get before you need a new filter?

a) 64 days
b) 80 days
c) 160 days
d) 200 days

Answer: C - 160 days.

1 gal = 128 oz
80 gal = 10,240 oz of water can be filtered
64 oz is the daily recommendation
10,240 / 64 = 160 days of filtered H20
Source: Healthy Life Healthy Planet

MARCH WINNER - Jolene Romanyshyn

Across the entire food production and consumption chain, up to what percentage of all food in the United States never gets eaten?

a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 30%
d) 40%

Answer: C - 40%. Across the entire food production and consumption chain, up to 40% of all food in the United States never gets eaten. This translates to $218 billion lost, which includes the cost of food wasted at the consumer and retail levels, as well as the cost of wasted water, energy, fertilizers, cropland and production.

FEBRUARY WINNER – Jodi Conklin

Feel your heart beat... what part of your heart makes the “thump-thump” sound?

A) The blood moving in and out
B) The four heart valves closing
C) 2 valves closing, 2 valves opening
D) A little guy playing drums in your chest

Answer: B. The “thump-thump” of a heartbeat is the sound made by the four valves of the heart closing.

JANUARY WINNER – Jennifer Kaplan

When hiking in cold weather, you should layer your clothing with different types of fabrics to stay dry and warm. Which type of fabric should be avoided?

A) Nylon
B) Wool or fleece
C) Water-wicking synthetics
D) Cotton

Answer: D – Cotton. The clothing layers should consist of several different types of fabrics. Cotton should be avoided in cold conditions. Cotton absorbs and retains water, and therefore it will not keep you warm if it gets wet. Also it can be difficult to dry. Polypropylene or other hydrophobic synthetic fabrics move the moisture (sweat) away from your body to the outside of the layer, reducing evaporative cooling and keeping you dry and comfortable. Wool or synthetic pile/fleece fabrics don't absorb water so they keep you warm even if they get wet. Pile also dries very quickly. A wool sweater or pile jacket provides warmth on a chilly evening. Nylon or Nylon/Cotton Windshells reduce convective heat loss. For raingear, coated nylon is lightweight and works well. Waterproof-breathable fabrics are also possible but are expensive.

November Trivia Question

Please fill in all of the fields below:

What percentage of adults believe parks, trails, and open space are an essential part of the healthcare system?


Get Social

What is your favorite recreation activity? Tell us what it is and why you love it… and share a picture with #HealthyStrides and #ComePlayWithFCPA.

Facebook iconTwitter IconInstagram icon

For best results, follow the Fairfax County Park Authority on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Physical Activity for the Whole Kid

The physical benefits of moving and being active are well documented – better coordination, strength, speed and agility, as well as a reduced risk for overweight or obesity. There is also support for mental health benefits in active children, especially in an outdoor setting such as a park. Kids with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder who take a 20-minute walk outside are able to focus better. Achieving an A in math or English is 20% more likely for kids who are physically active, which increases brain activity. Parks and RECenters are not only great places to stay active, but can serve as a place for growth, exploration and building life skills for young people. Bottom line – kids who are active work both their muscles and their brains to achieve better health. Get your kids to a park or RECenter today to reap the benefits of physical activity.

Source: National Recreation and Park Association, "Parks and Healthy Kids"

Parks & Recreation: A True Health Solution

  Parks & Recreation: A True Health Solution
Source: National Recreation and Park Association, "Parks & Recreation: A True Health Solution"

Tip of the Month: Outdoor Fitness

Staying active through the Fall and Winter can be challenging when dealing with changing climate. Don’t let the cold weather deter you from getting outside! First, decide that you’re going to do it, and follow through. Next, make sure you’re dressed appropriately – layer your clothing so that you stay warm but your body can still cool itself. Finally, be safe and smart – choose routes and activities that make sense for the cold, take your phone, and go in daylight.

 

About Healthy Strides

Healthy Strides 12 Steps to a Healthier YouWelcome to Healthy Strides – giving you 12 Steps for a Healthier Year! Don't miss out on this year's great wellness opportunities in the Fairfax County community!

The Healthy Strides program is free* and anyone can participate at any time.

This program is designed to:

  • Help you accomplish healthy goals each month, with tips to keep you going for the duration.
  • Give you access to information - free workshops and a Wellness Book Club are available each month on different healthy topics.
  • Provide an opportunity for you to experience wellness programs offered across Fairfax County, including Mini-Health Fairs, held quarterly.
  • Empower you to make important lifestyle changes... you can do it!

*There is a registration fee to participate in the Healthy Strides Community 5k/10k.

Sponsor's logos